KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lucrari de terasament-infrastructura

English translation: infrastructure-earthworks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:lucrari de terasament-infrastructura
English translation:infrastructure-earthworks
Entered by: Emina Popovici

09:35 Aug 2, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: lucrari de terasament-infrastructura
este vorba despre procedura de realizare a licitatie pentru lucrari de terasament-infrastructura
Emina Popovici
Sweden
infrastructure-earthworks
Explanation:
Conform definitiei din Dictionarul Tehnic Rutier, Ed. SOLNESS Timisoara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minute (2006-08-02 10:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pe google se gasesc ff multe exemple de acest fel
Selected response from:

Elvira Tatucu
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infrastructure-earthworks
Elvira Tatucu
5 +1earthworks and civil engineering (infrastructure)
Péter Tófalvi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucrări de terasamente-infrastructură
earthworks and civil engineering (infrastructure)


Explanation:
No need for much explanation, here.


    Reference: http://www.earthworks-jobs.com/
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Dar civil engineering mi se pare cam prea larg
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infrastructure-earthworks


Explanation:
Conform definitiei din Dictionarul Tehnic Rutier, Ed. SOLNESS Timisoara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minute (2006-08-02 10:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pe google se gasesc ff multe exemple de acest fel

Example sentence(s):
  • It aims to establish a database of high-quality embankment performance data to enable future research into the interaction of climate, vegetation and engineering on the behaviour of **infrastructure earthworks**.

    Reference: http://www.ceg.ncl.ac.uk/facilities/earthsystems.htm
Elvira Tatucu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Dar earthworks mi se pare cam prea larg.
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Lucian! După cum se vede am răspuns cam în acelaşi timp şi am dat acelaşi raspuns. Multumesc încă odată!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan!