KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Incinte mixte

English translation: Mixed-use buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Incinte mixte
English translation:Mixed-use buildings
Entered by: BgTo

10:59 Aug 10, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: Incinte mixte
Context: Evaluarea pretabilităţii incintelor amenajate pentru activităţi economice în vederea redimensionării acestora ca incinte mixte (agricole/poldere pentru stocare apă).

Mă interesează "incinte mixte". Cum aţi zice? Mersi mult!
BgTo
mixed-use buildings
Explanation:
Mixed use : The use of real property for more than one use, such as a condominium building that has residential and commercial units. It could combine retail, office, and residential, or industrial, office, and residential. (GDT)
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mixed-use buildings
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +1mixed-use sitesproteus
3mixed-use precincts
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed-use buildings


Explanation:
Mixed use : The use of real property for more than one use, such as a condominium building that has residential and commercial units. It could combine retail, office, and residential, or industrial, office, and residential. (GDT)

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mersi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed-use sites


Explanation:
Aş vrea să ofer "mixed-used site" ca un termen alternativ pentru că mi se pare că nu este vorba de clădiri ci spaţii.

După dexonline.com :

INCÍNTĂ, incinte, s.f. 1. Spaţiu (mare) închis în interiorul unei construcţii. 2. Suprafaţă de teren înconjurată din toate părţile de construcţii, de amenajări.

-----

"In the mixed use sites there would be some mix of commercial and office space, with possibly condos on the second or third level. Commercial is designated at the corner at Galena Boulevard and Gordon Road. There is also a residential zoning district with a slightly lower density that would be the Riverside community." (al doilea site mai jos)




    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=incint&source=
    Reference: http://www.sugar-grove.il.us/z2004Min/MIN_PC_20040929.htm
proteus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 days2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed-use precincts


Explanation:
Conform " Dictionar Teora" incinta se traduce precinct. Dar nu numai. De asemenea district sau granita.
In cazul nostru incinte amenajate pentru activitati economice: mixed unsed precincts

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian