KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

constructie agrozootehnica

English translation: agricultural and livestock facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:constructie agrozootehnica
English translation:agricultural and livestock facility
Entered by: monica antohi

10:11 Sep 5, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: constructie agrozootehnica
***constructii agrozootehnice***

termenul este dintr-un CV
monica antohi
agricultural and livestock facility
Explanation:
"agricultural and livestock" e sintagma încetăţenită, din cîte ştiu eu, pentru agrozootehnic (168.000 de rezultate ale căutării pe Google).

With over 3,000 livestock farms in the state, along with horse farms, orange groves, soybeans, sugarcane, cotton, peanuts, and many other such ***agricultural and livestock facilities***, livestock and farming have a significant impact on Florida's economy

De asemenea:

AFS Construction, Inc., an approved construction vendor for the United States Department of Agriculture and proud member of the Homebuilders Association of Owensboro, has over 75 years experience in building commercial, residential, ***agricultural and livestock facilities***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minute (2006-09-05 10:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sau, în funcţie de context, agricultural and livestock building, deşi building are un sens mai îngust, de clădire, pe când sensul lui "facility" e mai larg şi poate cuprinde o gamă mai variată de construcţii.

AFS Construction, Inc. specializes in the design and construction of post frame, steel wood and all steel buildings for commercial, residential, ***agricultural and livestock facilities***. ...
http://www.office-uk.com/websites/agricultural-buildings.htm
Selected response from:

xxxeugenman
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agricultural and livestock facilityxxxeugenman
3agrozootechnical structures
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agricultural and livestock facility


Explanation:
"agricultural and livestock" e sintagma încetăţenită, din cîte ştiu eu, pentru agrozootehnic (168.000 de rezultate ale căutării pe Google).

With over 3,000 livestock farms in the state, along with horse farms, orange groves, soybeans, sugarcane, cotton, peanuts, and many other such ***agricultural and livestock facilities***, livestock and farming have a significant impact on Florida's economy

De asemenea:

AFS Construction, Inc., an approved construction vendor for the United States Department of Agriculture and proud member of the Homebuilders Association of Owensboro, has over 75 years experience in building commercial, residential, ***agricultural and livestock facilities***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minute (2006-09-05 10:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sau, în funcţie de context, agricultural and livestock building, deşi building are un sens mai îngust, de clădire, pe când sensul lui "facility" e mai larg şi poate cuprinde o gamă mai variată de construcţii.

AFS Construction, Inc. specializes in the design and construction of post frame, steel wood and all steel buildings for commercial, residential, ***agricultural and livestock facilities***. ...
http://www.office-uk.com/websites/agricultural-buildings.htm


    Reference: http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/FE104
    Reference: http://www.redpixelstudios.com/portfolioweb2.html
xxxeugenman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
multumesc

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agrozootechnical structures


Explanation:
http://www.p-c.ro/download/profesional_construct__behaviour_...
Code for aseismic design of residential buildings, agrozootechnical and industrial structures (P100-1992).Romanian ministry of Public Works and Teritory Planning.Bucharest. (Romania).

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Shortall: This sounds rather like Romglish... can you give links to any non-translated examples?
42 mins