ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

constructie la rosu

English translation: part finished building / partly finished building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:constructie la rosu
English translation:part finished building / partly finished building
Entered by: siminagheorghe

09:46 Nov 15, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: constructie la rosu
Merci
siminagheorghe
part finished building / partly finished building
Explanation:
You may need a footnote to explain this term since I am aware buildings are not usually sold this way in the UK. Therefore a footnote may be needed to say, the building is sold without, windows, doors, plumbing, electical wiring, etc.
Selected response from:

David Wright
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2part finished building / partly finished building
David Wright
4unfinished buildingAnca Nitu
4building shell / shell of building
cornelia mincu


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part finished building / partly finished building


Explanation:
You may need a footnote to explain this term since I am aware buildings are not usually sold this way in the UK. Therefore a footnote may be needed to say, the building is sold without, windows, doors, plumbing, electical wiring, etc.

David Wright
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan

agree  Ovidiu Matiu
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Ovidiu

neutral  Anca Nitu: partly finished e ok , expresia part finished am intalnit-o numai la jocuri video nu te supara te rog
1 day10 hrs
  -> Nu mă supăr. Sunt însă sigur că expresia se foloseşte şi în contextul dat, nu numai pentru jocuri video. Cel puţin în UK...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building shell / shell of building


Explanation:
am căutat corespondentul termenului din germană (Rohbau)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
cornelia mincu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished building


Explanation:
sau building, contruction not completed
daca e anunt la ziar... :)
vezi Wikipedia:
An unfinished building is a building where construction work was abandoned at some stage or only exists as a design. It may also refer to buildings that are currently being built, particularly those that have been delayed.

Many construction or engineering projects have remained unfinished at various stages of development. The work may be finished as a blueprint or whiteprint and never be realised, or be abandoned during construction.

One of the best-known perennially incomplete buildings is Antoni Gaudí's Sagrada Familia in Barcelona, a church that has been under construction since the 1880s, and that is now expected to be complete in the 2020s.


i-as zice
nu cred ca building shell e cea mai potrivita traducere pt ca inseamna numai exteriorul iar " la rosu" nu implica asta
evident nu stiu vreun echivalent ca nimeni nu vinde constructii neterminate
succes

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80