KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dezafectat

English translation: to decommission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a dezafecta
English translation:to decommission
Entered by: Peter Shortall

12:05 Mar 20, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / "... vor fi dezafectate trei camere de la parter."
Romanian term or phrase: dezafectat
dezafectat ca atribut pentru cladire / spatiu

Multumesc!
Mihnea
decommissioned
Explanation:
"Vor fi afectate trei camere de la parter" nu este un context foarte larg... despre ce fel de clădiri sau camere este vorba? Mă întreb dacă ar merge "decommissioned"; se poate folosi pentru mai multe feluri de clădiri sau spaţii/camere, dar nu toate (nu cred că merge dacă e vorba de un restaurant, de exemplu - pentru asta poate ar fi mai potrivit "closed down"). Depinde de scopul clădirii sau spaţiului.

"We regret that two of the remaining three seminar rooms will also be **decommissioned**. Students are advised that rooms elsewhere on campus can be booked in advance via their school offices."
http://www.kingston.ac.uk/library/news.htm

"The guest bedroom facilities at The Beeches, The Poplars, and Willetts Court be **decommissioned** on 1st April, 2002, and the rooms be made available for alternative uses..."
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:xV9L8Fq9WIMJ:www.ashfield...

"The 30 acre development of a decommissioned brownfield hospital site into new homes presented a number of environmental problems - problems that were treated as opportunities."
http://www.countryside-properties.com/corporate-responsibili...

Ştiu că acest termen se foloseşte şi pentru reactoare nucleare, spitaluri ş.a.m.d.. Dar, în lipsa unui context mai larg, e cam greu de spus cu certitudine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 14:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spitale, even :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 15:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course I meant "vor fi DEZafectate" at the top. Just putting on the sackcloth and ashes now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-20 22:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more examples, just for good measure.

"Beware – some register offices (including Slough's, now called the Bradford Room) have *decommissioned* their marriage rooms and made them outside venues." [No great loss - I can hardly think of a less romantic venue than Slough!]
http://www.slough.gov.uk/services/1264.asp

"Every effort will be made to find a new owner before health services are withdrawn and the building is *decommissioned* for healthcare purposes, which is expected to be in 2000."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199798/cmhansrd/v...

"Whilst the majority of Dillington House’s accommodation is of a high standard, the 1960’s built bungalow on site... is of a very poor quality. Half of the building is *decommissioned* and the remainder has four basic bedrooms that are no longer fit for purpose."
http://www.somerset.gov.uk/council/board3b\2005 September 7 ...
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3decommissioned
Peter Shortall
3disused/fallen into disuse
silvia karen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disused/fallen into disuse


Explanation:
pentru sensul de "a scoate din uz"



silvia karen
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decommissioned


Explanation:
"Vor fi afectate trei camere de la parter" nu este un context foarte larg... despre ce fel de clădiri sau camere este vorba? Mă întreb dacă ar merge "decommissioned"; se poate folosi pentru mai multe feluri de clădiri sau spaţii/camere, dar nu toate (nu cred că merge dacă e vorba de un restaurant, de exemplu - pentru asta poate ar fi mai potrivit "closed down"). Depinde de scopul clădirii sau spaţiului.

"We regret that two of the remaining three seminar rooms will also be **decommissioned**. Students are advised that rooms elsewhere on campus can be booked in advance via their school offices."
http://www.kingston.ac.uk/library/news.htm

"The guest bedroom facilities at The Beeches, The Poplars, and Willetts Court be **decommissioned** on 1st April, 2002, and the rooms be made available for alternative uses..."
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:xV9L8Fq9WIMJ:www.ashfield...

"The 30 acre development of a decommissioned brownfield hospital site into new homes presented a number of environmental problems - problems that were treated as opportunities."
http://www.countryside-properties.com/corporate-responsibili...

Ştiu că acest termen se foloseşte şi pentru reactoare nucleare, spitaluri ş.a.m.d.. Dar, în lipsa unui context mai larg, e cam greu de spus cu certitudine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 14:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spitale, even :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 15:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course I meant "vor fi DEZafectate" at the top. Just putting on the sackcloth and ashes now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-20 22:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more examples, just for good measure.

"Beware – some register offices (including Slough's, now called the Bradford Room) have *decommissioned* their marriage rooms and made them outside venues." [No great loss - I can hardly think of a less romantic venue than Slough!]
http://www.slough.gov.uk/services/1264.asp

"Every effort will be made to find a new owner before health services are withdrawn and the building is *decommissioned* for healthcare purposes, which is expected to be in 2000."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199798/cmhansrd/v...

"Whilst the majority of Dillington House’s accommodation is of a high standard, the 1960’s built bungalow on site... is of a very poor quality. Half of the building is *decommissioned* and the remainder has four basic bedrooms that are no longer fit for purpose."
http://www.somerset.gov.uk/council/board3b\2005 September 7 ...

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Monika Silea
1 day1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Diana Nacu
21 days