ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

suprafata construita desfasurata

English translation: built area

11:38 Aug 9, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Romanian term or phrase: suprafata construita desfasurata
se refera la suprafata unei cladiri
loremariap
English translation:built area
Explanation:
„Información sobre las características del inmueble, como son la extensión del terreno, ***superficie construida***, tipo de estructura, instalaciones, acabados, accesorios, lugar o lugares de estacionamiento, áreas de uso común con otros inmuebles, porcentaje de indiviso en su caso, servicios con que cuenta y estado físico general del inmueble; ”

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809779


Answer = built area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-09 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sugestia unui coleg, propun şi varianta:

net floor area

net floor area (′net ′flör ′er·ē·ə)

(building construction) Gross floor area of a building, excluding the area occupied by walls and partitions, the circulation area (where people walk), and the mechanical area (where there is mechanical equipment).

http://www.answers.com/topic/net-floor-area?cat=technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-09 17:51:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

„Beautiful property with a built area of 475 m2”

http://www.johntaylorspain.com/i3323.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-09 17:53:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Şi altele:

„ Built Area- 220 m2Plot Area- 293 m23 FloorsAge of 10 yearsIn Excelent ConditionBuilding...”

http://www.italianventure.co.uk/property_Built-Area--220-m2P...




„2 newly built villas, of 170m2 approx. built area, on a plot of 550m2.”

http://www.prestigeproperty.co.uk/print.asp?propertyid=23188
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building footprintAnca Nitu
5developped built areaRODICA CIOBANU
4built area
Florin Ular


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building footprint


Explanation:
http://www.assess.co.polk.ia.us/tutorial/maps/sld009.htm
http://www.wm.edu/construction/designguidelines.php
a UNEI cladiri
zice contextul nu o ZONA ci O cladire
( pardon de caps dar nu am cum sublinia altfel)

stiu ca intrebarea e inchisa ce ma deranjeaza e termenul eronat introdus in glosar

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rrose
156 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built area


Explanation:
„Información sobre las características del inmueble, como son la extensión del terreno, ***superficie construida***, tipo de estructura, instalaciones, acabados, accesorios, lugar o lugares de estacionamiento, áreas de uso común con otros inmuebles, porcentaje de indiviso en su caso, servicios con que cuenta y estado físico general del inmueble; ”

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809779


Answer = built area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-09 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sugestia unui coleg, propun şi varianta:

net floor area

net floor area (′net ′flör ′er·ē·ə)

(building construction) Gross floor area of a building, excluding the area occupied by walls and partitions, the circulation area (where people walk), and the mechanical area (where there is mechanical equipment).

http://www.answers.com/topic/net-floor-area?cat=technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-09 17:51:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

„Beautiful property with a built area of 475 m2”

http://www.johntaylorspain.com/i3323.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-09 17:53:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Şi altele:

„ Built Area- 220 m2Plot Area- 293 m23 FloorsAge of 10 yearsIn Excelent ConditionBuilding...”

http://www.italianventure.co.uk/property_Built-Area--220-m2P...




„2 newly built villas, of 170m2 approx. built area, on a plot of 550m2.”

http://www.prestigeproperty.co.uk/print.asp?propertyid=23188

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Crihan: cu 'developed" in fata. vezi: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jOHqHJTXH-gJ:www.rdp.ro...|lang_ro, Nr.crt.21
27 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

disagree  Anca Nitu: incorect: termenul din titlu inseamna "zona amenajata cu constructii" iar net floor area e termen utilizat pt suprafata unui apartament nu a unei intregi cladri/ mai citeste o data contextul, e vorba de amprenta unei cladiri
5 hrs
  -> Disagree la disagree :) Area nu înseamnă doar zonă ci şi suprafaţă sau arie. Vezi ultima adăugire de mai sus.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developped built area


Explanation:
suprafata acoperita de cladiri din total suprafata

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 6