KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vata de sticla

English translation: glass wool


18:14 Sep 13, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / constructii
Romanian term or phrase: vata de sticla
material folosit la izolatii
luck4y
English translation:glass wool
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6glass wool
Valentin Cirdei
5 +3fiberglass
Maria Diaconu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
glass wool


Explanation:


Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 mins

agree  Nina Iordache: fibra de sticla necardata, cu alte cuvinte: vata de sticla!
12 mins

agree  Eduard Pascariu
13 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
23 mins

agree  Renata Rusu
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
30 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vată de sticlă
fiberglass


Explanation:
sau spun glass


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fiberglass
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florin Ular: asta nu e cumva fibra de sticlă?
3 mins
  -> ups, sorry...

agree  Nina Iordache: si asa este bine: http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.bizviet.net...
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  MMFORREST: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=RNWH,RNWH:2004-25,RNW...
40 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina Adams: correct
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Florin Tebeica: "fiberglass insulation" ar fi termenul consacrat în construcţii, având în vedere contextul dat
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

disagree  Anca Nitu: fibreglass = FIBRE de sticla, glass wool = VATA de sticla
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc