ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

DEMISOL

English translation: semi-basement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:demisol
English translation:semi-basement
Entered by: Iosif JUHASZ

08:16 Apr 15, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: DEMISOL
DEMISOLUL ARE O SUPRAFATA UTILA...
AliaaBoatan
semi-basement
Explanation:
Semi-basement is architectural term for a floor of a building that is half below ground, rather than entirely such as a true basement or cellar.
DEMISÓL, demisoluri, s.n. Parte a unei clădiri situată pe jumătate sub nivelul solului, sub parter. – Din fr. demi „jumătate“ + sol.
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5semi-basement
Iosif JUHASZ
4 +2basement/underground floor/
Rose Marie Matei
5lower ground flooririna smalley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basement/underground floor/


Explanation:
Dict.Everest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-15 08:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/basement/en-en/

Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIcomprehend_
27 mins

agree  wordbridge
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semi-basement


Explanation:
Semi-basement is architectural term for a floor of a building that is half below ground, rather than entirely such as a true basement or cellar.
DEMISÓL, demisoluri, s.n. Parte a unei clădiri situată pe jumătate sub nivelul solului, sub parter. – Din fr. demi „jumătate“ + sol.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-basement
    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=demisol
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
2 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
7 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Ede Lungu
8 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day45 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower ground floor


Explanation:
parter= ground floor
demisol= lower ground floor

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian