KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

clapeta antirefulare

English translation: anti-flooding valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:clapeta antirefulare
English translation:anti-flooding valve
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

12:13 Jul 2, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tema de proiectare proiect imobiliar al unui dezvoltator
Romanian term or phrase: clapeta antirefulare
Instalaţii sanitare:
-distribuţie in subsol - coloane
-clapeta antirefulare in subsol
-sifoane de pardoseală în băi
-contorizare
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
antiflow valve
Explanation:
Faucet water input connection - US Patent 5699832- [ Tradu această pagină ]The water filter is used to move the antiflow valve away from its water closing position adjacent the outlet connection. The antisiphon valve is normally ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5699832-description.html - 53k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Mai multe rezultate de la www.patentstorm.us »

Faucet water input connection - Patent 5699832- [ Tradu această pagină ]There is an antiflow valve movable within the body to open and close the water outlet connection. A spring is positioned within the body and biases both the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5699832.html - 58k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, Andrei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anti-flooding deviceCristian Nicolaescu
4 +1antiflow valve
Andrei Albu
3Anti-Discharge ValveNaty2008


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anti-Discharge Valve


Explanation:
Cred.

Naty2008
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiflow valve


Explanation:
Faucet water input connection - US Patent 5699832- [ Tradu această pagină ]The water filter is used to move the antiflow valve away from its water closing position adjacent the outlet connection. The antisiphon valve is normally ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5699832-description.html - 53k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Mai multe rezultate de la www.patentstorm.us »

Faucet water input connection - Patent 5699832- [ Tradu această pagină ]There is an antiflow valve movable within the body to open and close the water outlet connection. A spring is positioned within the body and biases both the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5699832.html - 58k - În Cache - Pagini similare


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Multumesc mult, Andrei.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-flooding device


Explanation:
in FR = clapet anti-refoulement (NF EN 13564) = Anti-flooding device (EN 13564) = clapetă împotriva refulării (SR EN 13564)
cauta pe google dupa numarul de standard


Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56