KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

confectii metalice

English translation: ironworks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:confectii metalice
English translation:ironworks
Entered by: lucutel

06:14 Jul 7, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: confectii metalice
confectii metalice

va multumesc!
lucutel
vezi link mai jos
Explanation:
S-a mai discutat aici:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/metallurgy_cas...
Selected response from:

Naty2008
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3steel work sau steelwork
Irina Lazarescu
4vezi link mai josNaty2008
5 -2metallic confections
Cristina Costin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vezi link mai jos


Explanation:
S-a mai discutat aici:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/metallurgy_cas...

Naty2008
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
metallic confections


Explanation:
metallic confections

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vertrad: categoric, nu
2788 days

disagree  Peter Shortall: No, this would mean sweets/chocolates etc.!
3297 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steel work sau steelwork


Explanation:
este termenul cel mai folosit in specificatiile tehnice pe care le-am intalnit si tradus. La-m folosit si eu la randul meu si nu a protestat nimeni niciodata.
metallic confections este un "furculision".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 08:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze "l-am"!

Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
9 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day2 hrs

agree  wordbridge
1 day9 hrs