KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

şapă

English translation: blanket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:şapă de etansare
English translation:blanket
Entered by: lucutel

08:14 Jul 7, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: şapă
şapă

va multumesc!
lucutel
blanket/cap
Explanation:
sapa de ciment - cement coping/finish/flooring, sapa de etansare imprevious blanket (pt baraje ii spune altfel, nu stiu daca iti trebuie), sapa a unei bolti - coping of a vault.
Dict. Tehn.
Selected response from:

Sigina
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blanket/cap
Sigina
4 +2screed coat
Cristina Costin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screed coat


Explanation:
screed coat

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Sommer: sau doar "screed"
10 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Cristina Zamfir
7 hrs
  -> multumesc!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket/cap


Explanation:
sapa de ciment - cement coping/finish/flooring, sapa de etansare imprevious blanket (pt baraje ii spune altfel, nu stiu daca iti trebuie), sapa a unei bolti - coping of a vault.
Dict. Tehn.

Sigina
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: blanket - in constructii
1 day2 hrs
  -> Multumesc