KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

şapă uşoară de beton

English translation: a thin layer of concrete screed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:şapă uşoară de beton
English translation:a thin layer of concrete screed
Entered by: translator2012

16:48 Jan 31, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete
Romanian term or phrase: şapă uşoară de beton
Într-un tabel, fără context.

Mulţumesc frumos. O sâmbătă frumoasă tuturor!
translator2012
a thin layer of concrete screed
Explanation:
SCREED

A strip of wood, plaster, or metal placed on a wall or pavement as a guide for the even application of plaster or concrete.
A layer or strip of material used to level off a horizontal surface such as a floor.
A smooth final surface of a substance, such as concrete, applied to a floor.

Concise Oxford French Dictionary:

chape de beton = concrete screed
Selected response from:

Emil Niculescu
United States
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos. Toate cele bune.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a thin layer of concrete screed
Emil Niculescu
3 +1light concrete blanket
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light concrete blanket


Explanation:
http://www.meda-corpus.net/eng/gates/PDF/F2/D02_PAL.PDF

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
42 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a thin layer of concrete screed


Explanation:
SCREED

A strip of wood, plaster, or metal placed on a wall or pavement as a guide for the even application of plaster or concrete.
A layer or strip of material used to level off a horizontal surface such as a floor.
A smooth final surface of a substance, such as concrete, applied to a floor.

Concise Oxford French Dictionary:

chape de beton = concrete screed

Emil Niculescu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos. Toate cele bune.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: Felicitări. Ştiam că există un termen mai bun, însă mereu uit "screed" şi totuşi dau de el destul de des.
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: felicitari! foarte la obiect
41 mins
  -> Ah, multumesc! O nimeresc si eu din cand in cand...:) I eat screeds for breakfast!! :))

agree  Cristina Balmus: Da. Screed e for sure.
1 day15 hrs