KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

munca la inaltime

English translation: work at height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:muncă la înălţime
English translation:work at height
Entered by: Vera Costea

11:49 Feb 18, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: munca la inaltime
este vorba despre riscuri si pericole asociate muncii la inaltime.

Multumesc!
ioana2183
Romania
work at height
Explanation:
The Work at Height Safety Association (WAHSA) was formed in 2005 by UK manufacturers of height safety equipment.

WAHSA acts as the UK lead body representing the interests of manufacturers, assemblers, installers, distributors and end users of equipment used for work at height and rescue.

http://www.wahsa.org.uk/

Access training for work at height for all types of high and difficult access, mast and pylon climbing

http://www.narc.co.uk/training/Mast-and-tower-climber-traini...
Selected response from:

Vera Costea
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13work at height
Vera Costea
4 +2high-altitude workSasori


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-altitude work


Explanation:
http://www.boingboing.net/2007/05/13/highvoltage-highalti.ht...

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici
41 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.edgb2b.co.uk/Devices_for_high_altitude_work-10020...
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
work at height


Explanation:
The Work at Height Safety Association (WAHSA) was formed in 2005 by UK manufacturers of height safety equipment.

WAHSA acts as the UK lead body representing the interests of manufacturers, assemblers, installers, distributors and end users of equipment used for work at height and rescue.

http://www.wahsa.org.uk/

Access training for work at height for all types of high and difficult access, mast and pylon climbing

http://www.narc.co.uk/training/Mast-and-tower-climber-traini...


Vera Costea
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  anamaria bulgariu
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
33 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Emina Popovici
35 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  alexandrub
42 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
58 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: http://www.skilledworkers.com/employer/job_view.php?id=5202
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Elena Bucuresteanu
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/indg401.pdf
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

agree  AB_DW: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2005/735/regulation/2/mad...
1064 days