ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

C.G.C.

English translation: general conditions of contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:condiţii generale ale contractului (C.G.C.)
English translation:general conditions of contract
Entered by: Cosmin Băduleţeanu

21:35 Apr 14, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roads construction
Romanian term or phrase: C.G.C.
Acest acronim apare în următorul context:
"Garanţia de bună execuţie reprezentând 10 % din valoarea lucrărilor conform art. X din C.G.C. este emisă pentru întreaga lucrare."
Nu îmi dau seama care sunt cuvintele care stau la baza acronimului C.G.C.
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
condiţii generale ale contractului / general conditions of contract
Explanation:

Un acronim care pare să fie folosit frecvent în contracte:

Termeni si Conditii Contractuale Generale .... 6.1 Furnizorul conform CGC din prezentul contract ofera serviciile pana la data inscrisa in prezentul ...

De asemenea, subliniem faptul ca CGC ale bancii noastre sunt aprobate de ... de Conditiile Generale ale Contractelor de Economisire-Creditare ale BCR ... Conform capitolului 1 (4) din CGC - la incheierea contractului de ...

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT (GCC). NOTES: The purpose of this document is to: (i) Draw special attention to certain general conditions applicable to ...

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
The General Conditions of Contract will form part of all bid documents and may not be amended. Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) relevant to a specific ...

General Contract: Terms and Conditions
The standards of these general contract terms and conditions apply to the special contract between the Customer and the Webicina Advisory and Service ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2011-04-18 07:44:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu multă plăcere, Cosmin!
Selected response from:

MCristy
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, MCristy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4condiţii generale ale contractului / general conditions of contractMCristy
4contract terms and conditionsAnca Nitu
4Management and Coordination Advisory Committee
LaraBarnett


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management and Coordination Advisory Committee


Explanation:
"CGC comitet consultativ pentru gestiune şi coordonare"
http://publications.europa.eu/code/ro/ro-5000400.htm

This is a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-04-14 21:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

I don't think this should be capitalised (if it is correct). English would only use capitals for proper company names.

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract terms and conditions


Explanation:
este expresia consacrata
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wchelp/v5r6/index.j...
http://www.gvrenovations.com/contact/terms-conditions-of-con...

Domaine(s) :
- droit
droit commercial

. français
.
.
conditions n. f. pl.

Équivalent(s)
English terms and conditions
.

Définition :
Dispositions énoncées dans un contrat qui expriment la volonté des parties.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
clauses n. f. pl.
stipulations n. f. pl.
modalités n. f. pl.
conditions générales n. f. pl.


. Note(s) :
Le terme conditions générales est un terme englobant. Pour plus de précision et selon le cas, on parlera de conditions de vente, de conditions d'achat, de conditions de règlement, de conditions d'un marché et ainsi de suite.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
condiţii generale ale contractului / general conditions of contract


Explanation:

Un acronim care pare să fie folosit frecvent în contracte:

Termeni si Conditii Contractuale Generale .... 6.1 Furnizorul conform CGC din prezentul contract ofera serviciile pana la data inscrisa in prezentul ...

De asemenea, subliniem faptul ca CGC ale bancii noastre sunt aprobate de ... de Conditiile Generale ale Contractelor de Economisire-Creditare ale BCR ... Conform capitolului 1 (4) din CGC - la incheierea contractului de ...

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT (GCC). NOTES: The purpose of this document is to: (i) Draw special attention to certain general conditions applicable to ...

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
The General Conditions of Contract will form part of all bid documents and may not be amended. Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) relevant to a specific ...

General Contract: Terms and Conditions
The standards of these general contract terms and conditions apply to the special contract between the Customer and the Webicina Advisory and Service ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2011-04-18 07:44:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu multă plăcere, Cosmin!

MCristy
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, MCristy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  mihaela.
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
15 days