KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aerator

English translation: aerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:aerator
English translation:aerator
Entered by: Paula Cirstoiu

18:46 Mar 3, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: aerator
bazinul de aerare este format din doua fire paralele cu cate doua aeratoare de diametru 1,70 m, cu un volum util de 510 mc
Mihaela Roman
Romania
aerator
Explanation:
One that aerates, as a machine for aerating turf or a device for aerating liquids.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/
Selected response from:

Paula Cirstoiu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aerator
Paula Cirstoiu
4 +1aerator
Dan Marasescu
4ventilator, aerator, extractor fan
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerator


Explanation:
One that aerates, as a machine for aerating turf or a device for aerating liquids.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerator


Explanation:
chiar asa

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilator, aerator, extractor fan


Explanation:
ventilator, aerator, extractor fan

Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27