ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Cooking / Culinary

zacusca de vinete

English translation: eggplant appetizer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:zacusca de vinete
English translation:eggplant appetizer
Entered by: siminagheorghe

16:52 Feb 26, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: zacusca de vinete
"Zacusca" este intraductibil sau exista o traducere incetatenita? Merci
siminagheorghe
eggplant appetizer
Explanation:
Pentru 'zacusca' de pot da diferite echivalente, mai mult sau mai putin apropiate de sensul cuvantului romanesc. Ca la mai toti termenii culinari, se vor isca probabil si aici pasionate controverse.

'eggplant appetizer' - 19.500 Google hits
'eggplant dip' (mai departe ca sens) - 64.700 Google hits
'eggplant relish' - 14.400 Google hits

etc.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eggplant appetizermicawber_7
4eggplant spread
Marinela Sandoval
3 +1eggplant casserole
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eggplant appetizer


Explanation:
Pentru 'zacusca' de pot da diferite echivalente, mai mult sau mai putin apropiate de sensul cuvantului romanesc. Ca la mai toti termenii culinari, se vor isca probabil si aici pasionate controverse.

'eggplant appetizer' - 19.500 Google hits
'eggplant dip' (mai departe ca sens) - 64.700 Google hits
'eggplant relish' - 14.400 Google hits

etc.


micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: Eggplant dip asa am prezentat-o eu si are mare succes
14 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: De acord cu Anca.
4 hrs

agree  Ivona Iftimie Hau
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eggplant casserole


Explanation:
casserole = This term refers to both a baking dish and the ingredients it contains. A "casserole dish" usually refers to a deep, round, ovenproof container with handles and a tight-fitting lid. It can be glass, metal, ceramic or any other heatproof material. A casserole`s ingredients can include meat, vegetables, beans, rice and anything else that might seem appropriate. Often a topping such as cheese or bread crumbs is added for texture and flavor.
www.mychefcoat.com/terms-c.html

Eggplant Recipe - Easy Eggplant Casserole
Eggplant Recipe is easy to make with a mixture of tomatoes and garlic and lightly cooked eggplant. Eggplant casserole recipe is baked, and several more ...
www.dianaskitchen.com/page/veggies/eggplant.htm - 17k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-26 17:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judecând după ingredientele date la „eggplant appetizer” sau „eggplant dip” acestea corespund salatei de vinete

vezi http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Romanian eggplant dip

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casserole,dupa cum vezi din link casserole se refera la preparatele " la tava" si nu corespunde salatii de vinete, si nici zacuscai care se prepara la tigaie nu la cuptor
7 mins
  -> Nu vreau sa fiu răutăcioasă, dar caserola poate fi folosită şi pe aragaz - http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://home.scarlet.be...

agree  Anamaria Sturz
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Anamaria!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eggplant spread


Explanation:
As spune eggplant salad sau eggplant dip dar asta ar fi salata de vinete.
Zacusta de obicei sa mananca rece, "and you spread it on a slice of bread".

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8