KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Cooking / Culinary

sarmalutze

English translation: cabbage rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sarmalute
English translation:cabbage rolls
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:52 Mar 8, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / student
Romanian term or phrase: sarmalutze
explanation
resko
cabbage rolls
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cabbage rolls
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5leave as it is
Oana Apetrei
5forc-meat rolls in cabbage
Paula Cirstoiu
4minced meat in pickled cabbage / vine leaves
Tehno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabbage rolls


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tudor Soiman
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Popescu
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
1 day5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minced meat in pickled cabbage / vine leaves


Explanation:
(sarmalute in foi de varza / vita)
Just another variant. Or simply 'stuffed leaves', but that's too simple. It's more like 'spicy pork in cabbage leaves'.
You better read furthermore:

The slaughtering of swine for Christmas... marks the beginning of the Christmas holidays, with the string of feasts always including such dishes as sarmale (minced pork rolled in sauerkraut leaves or vine leaves)...
http://www.roembau.org/roembcbr/cuisine.html

SARMALE DE PORC (ROMANIAN MEAT ROLLS)
The ingredients: 1/2 kg. pork meat, 200 gr. lard, 5 onions, 100 gr rice, pepper, chili pepper, tomato paste.
http://www.sanremonet.com/scuole/comenius/bucharest/food.htm

Sarmale (sar-mal-lay)
(rolled cabbage leaves surround a blend of beef, rice and onion and rice, baked with sauerkraut in beef broth and topped with tomato sauce. Also available as a vegetarian item with mushrooms and other vegetables) Traditionally this item is eaten with boiled polenta and topped with sour cream.
http://www.daisyhealthyfood.com/TraditionalRomanian.htm

"sarmale" (pickled cabbage leaves stuffed with a mix of minced meats, rice and spices)
http://www.romaniatourism.com/foodwine.html

"Sarmale" is a spicy dish of bitter cabbage leaves stuffed with meat.
http://www.virtualtourist.com/vt/35f/2/

HTH


    Reference: http://www.virtualtourist.com/vt/35f/2/
    Reference: http://about_romania.tripod.com/holidays.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave as it is


Explanation:
this word doesn't have a correspondent in English, the "translations" are just explanations! Please leave as it is.

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forc-meat rolls in cabbage


Explanation:
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-08 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sarmalutze it\'s the diminutive of the word sarmale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-08 15:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sarmale\"=Romanian traditional food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-09 14:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionare.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-09 14:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trueromanian.com/cookingDetails.php?lang=EN&ret=S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-09 14:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.s-s-foods.com/CATERING/INTERNATIONAL/Rumanian/Rom...

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: drept sa spun, n-am auzit de forc meat pana acum, si nici colegii de la serviciu nu stiu ce o fi ....Stiu ca este pe Google, insa toate sunt situri romanesti, care au preluat greseala unii de la altii. Sunt sigura ca ar fi trebit sa fie 'PORK' de fapt.
6 hrs
  -> Da cautare pe Google si-ti spun ca o sa gasesti acest termen.