KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Cooking / Culinary

fondanta

English translation: fondant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fondanta
English translation:fondant
Entered by: Ioana Costache

22:40 Feb 13, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / confections
Romanian term or phrase: fondanta
Fara context. Bomboana fondanta.
Ioana Costache
Romania
fondant
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 22:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannia-superfine.com/fondant.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 22:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fondant

A creamy white substance created by kneading cooked sugar syrup. It is used often as a filling for chocolates, frosting for cakes, petit fours or pastries. It can also be flavored and made into individual sweets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-13 22:55:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Acum văd că şi tu ai nişte pisici absolut superbe!
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fondant
Irene S.
3fudge
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fondant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 22:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannia-superfine.com/fondant.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 22:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fondant

A creamy white substance created by kneading cooked sugar syrup. It is used often as a filling for chocolates, frosting for cakes, petit fours or pastries. It can also be flavored and made into individual sweets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-13 22:55:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Acum văd că şi tu ai nişte pisici absolut superbe!

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fudge


Explanation:
nu stiu de ce mi se pare ca ii spune fudge. dar cum intrebarea e inchisa deja, nu voi mai cauta. ti-am oferit varianta in ideea ca nu esti sigura

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian