KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Economics

dare in plata

English translation: payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dare in plata
English translation:payment
Entered by: Maria Tulbure

06:34 May 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: dare in plata
stingerea unei creante ca efect al darii in plata
cristi gontariu
payment
Explanation:
... as a result of payment ...
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6payment
Maria Tulbure
4Dation in paymentcgjumpin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
payment


Explanation:
... as a result of payment ...

Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeVerbum
13 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Lydia Molea
30 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Cristina Butas
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Iulia Manescu
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
11 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 day22 hrs

disagree  cgjumpin: darea in plata este o plata printr-o prestatie http://www.euroavocatura.ro/dictionar/3802/Darea_in_plata
2990 days

2990 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dation in payment


Explanation:
This page:
Share:
On this page
Word Browser
Advertisement (Bad banner? Please let us know)


DATION, civil law, contracts. The act of giving something. It differs from donation, which is a gift; dation, on the contrary, is giving something without any liberality; as, the giving of an office.
2. Dation in payment, datio in solutionem, which was the giving one thing in payment of another which was due, corresponds nearly to the accord and satisfaction of the common law.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Dation
cgjumpin
Romania