KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Economics

nerealizare

English translation: shortfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:nerealizare
English translation:shortfall
Entered by: Emina Popovici

20:33 Oct 30, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: nerealizare
Intr-un context de genul:
"Titlurile de plasament in valuta inregistreaza o *nerealizare* de 2,2 p.p."
Exista vreun termen consacrat? Nu gasesc nimic in dictionare...
Emina Popovici
Sweden
shortfall
Explanation:
Please note that it's nothing more than a suggestion, but it's the only thing I can think of that might fit (and it could work with things other than profits - it can be used with anything, though I know it's used in finance/economics). A "shortfall" means either (a) a failure to reach a certain level of something (like a financial target, for example), or (b) the amount by which something (e.g. revenues/profits made) falls short of the level or figure which was expected:

shortfall (shôrt'fôl')
n.
1. A failure to attain a specified amount or level; a shortage.
2. The amount by which a supply falls short of expectation, need, or demand.
http://www.answers.com/topic/shortfall

To accommodate it in the sentence, you might have to structure it a bit differently from the original - a common construction is "there was a shortfall of X% in Y" etc.

My surname is frequently misspelled this way, which causes me no end of annoyance - it's not the only misspelling, but let's not get into that right now :)

Try Googling it together with other relevant words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 23:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one example, to illustrate usage:

"On the other hand, the airport project in Guinea-Bissau had an economic rate of return at project completion of -7.6 per cent – a shortfall of over 13 percentage points below the estimate at appraisal."
http://www.afdb.org/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/ADB_ADMIN_PG/DOCUME...


Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Peter! This term has been giving me some headache...Very helpful answer, indeed!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7shortfall
Peter Shortall
5failure
Marinela Sandoval
3pls see explanation below
Alexandru Molla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure


Explanation:
Cred ca "failure" se potriveste cel mai bine.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pls see explanation below


Explanation:
... are 2.2 pp behind/below expectations/estimated value [your choice ;) ]. Shortfall seems ok too. Failure, well, I don't know :) ...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shortfall


Explanation:
Please note that it's nothing more than a suggestion, but it's the only thing I can think of that might fit (and it could work with things other than profits - it can be used with anything, though I know it's used in finance/economics). A "shortfall" means either (a) a failure to reach a certain level of something (like a financial target, for example), or (b) the amount by which something (e.g. revenues/profits made) falls short of the level or figure which was expected:

shortfall (shôrt'fôl')
n.
1. A failure to attain a specified amount or level; a shortage.
2. The amount by which a supply falls short of expectation, need, or demand.
http://www.answers.com/topic/shortfall

To accommodate it in the sentence, you might have to structure it a bit differently from the original - a common construction is "there was a shortfall of X% in Y" etc.

My surname is frequently misspelled this way, which causes me no end of annoyance - it's not the only misspelling, but let's not get into that right now :)

Try Googling it together with other relevant words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 23:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one example, to illustrate usage:

"On the other hand, the airport project in Guinea-Bissau had an economic rate of return at project completion of -7.6 per cent – a shortfall of over 13 percentage points below the estimate at appraisal."
http://www.afdb.org/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/ADB_ADMIN_PG/DOCUME...




Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Peter! This term has been giving me some headache...Very helpful answer, indeed!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  proActive
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Andrei Albu
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Robert Tanase
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  C. Roman: I've just learnt a new term. Thanks!:-)
14 hrs
  -> Cu plăcere! :)