KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Economics

agent economic

English translation: Economic Agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:agent economic
English translation:Economic Agent
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

13:24 Feb 10, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: agent economic
agent economic
framona
Economic Agent
Explanation:
http://classic.econmodel.com/terms/agent.htm

Economists like to refer to the people they study as economic agents. Economic agents come in two basic varieties, producers and consumers, and we study their behavior in the Theory of the Firm and the Theory of the Consumer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-10 14:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agent_(economics)

In economics, an agent is an actor in a model that (generally) solves an optimization problem. In this sense, it is equivalent to the term player, which is also used in economics, but is more common in game theory.

For example, buyers and sellers are two commonly-encountered types of agents in partial equilibrium models of a single market. Macroeconomic models, especially dynamic stochastic general equilibrium models that are explicitly based on microfoundations, often distinguish households, firms, and governments or central banks as the main types of agents in the economy. Each of these agents may play multiple roles in the economy; households, for example, might act as consumers, as workers, and as voters in the model. Some macroeconomic models distinguish even more types of agents, such as workers and shoppers[1] or commercial banks.[2]

The term 'agent' is also commonly used in relation to principal-agent models; in this case it refers specifically to the agent who acts on behalf of a principal.[3]

In Agent-Based Computational Economics, the concept of an agent has been more broadly interpreted to be any persistent individual, social, biological, or physical entity interacting with other such entities within the context of a dynamic multi-agent economic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-10 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cepa.newschool.edu/~foleyd/ecagent.pdf

"The Strange History of the Economic Agent"

"The microeconomic approach directly requires a conceptualization of economic agents, the decision makers whose behavior generates data, but the macroeconomic approach equally raises the question of the relation of the behavior of economic agents to aggregate
data."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-10 14:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ideas.repec.org/a/cej/primer/v1y2003i1p193-220.html

"The risks of an economic agent: a Rousseauian reading of Adam Smith"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-10 14:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article is a critical review of Adam Smith’s notion of an economic agent. Using Jean Jacques Rousseau’s arguments, I show the shortcomings of Smith’s hypothesis regarding individuals’ economic behaviour within market society. The morals of sympathy, understood as a social theory and beyond the limitations Smith himself acknowledges, attempts to present the economic agent as a natural and unthreatening figure restricted to market transactions. A careful reading of Rousseau shows the historical character of Smith’s construction, and thereby its failure to recognise the influence of social, cultural and economic development on the formation of this economic agent. Rousseau refuses the possibility of constructing economic theory based on this agent and denounces it as a way of justifying irresponsibility and tyranny. Two possible paths in economics are thus open: economics as an independent field of action or economics as a field regulated by politics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-10 14:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... si mai sunt multe astfel de referinte ...
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Economic Agent
Radu DANAILA
4 +1business operator
Emil Mahmut
4 +1business entity
Rodica Stefan
3 +1economic entity
Natalia Conovca
Summary of reference entries provided
variante ?Anca Nitu

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Economic Agent


Explanation:
http://classic.econmodel.com/terms/agent.htm

Economists like to refer to the people they study as economic agents. Economic agents come in two basic varieties, producers and consumers, and we study their behavior in the Theory of the Firm and the Theory of the Consumer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-10 14:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agent_(economics)

In economics, an agent is an actor in a model that (generally) solves an optimization problem. In this sense, it is equivalent to the term player, which is also used in economics, but is more common in game theory.

For example, buyers and sellers are two commonly-encountered types of agents in partial equilibrium models of a single market. Macroeconomic models, especially dynamic stochastic general equilibrium models that are explicitly based on microfoundations, often distinguish households, firms, and governments or central banks as the main types of agents in the economy. Each of these agents may play multiple roles in the economy; households, for example, might act as consumers, as workers, and as voters in the model. Some macroeconomic models distinguish even more types of agents, such as workers and shoppers[1] or commercial banks.[2]

The term 'agent' is also commonly used in relation to principal-agent models; in this case it refers specifically to the agent who acts on behalf of a principal.[3]

In Agent-Based Computational Economics, the concept of an agent has been more broadly interpreted to be any persistent individual, social, biological, or physical entity interacting with other such entities within the context of a dynamic multi-agent economic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-10 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cepa.newschool.edu/~foleyd/ecagent.pdf

"The Strange History of the Economic Agent"

"The microeconomic approach directly requires a conceptualization of economic agents, the decision makers whose behavior generates data, but the macroeconomic approach equally raises the question of the relation of the behavior of economic agents to aggregate
data."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-10 14:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ideas.repec.org/a/cej/primer/v1y2003i1p193-220.html

"The risks of an economic agent: a Rousseauian reading of Adam Smith"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-10 14:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article is a critical review of Adam Smith’s notion of an economic agent. Using Jean Jacques Rousseau’s arguments, I show the shortcomings of Smith’s hypothesis regarding individuals’ economic behaviour within market society. The morals of sympathy, understood as a social theory and beyond the limitations Smith himself acknowledges, attempts to present the economic agent as a natural and unthreatening figure restricted to market transactions. A careful reading of Rousseau shows the historical character of Smith’s construction, and thereby its failure to recognise the influence of social, cultural and economic development on the formation of this economic agent. Rousseau refuses the possibility of constructing economic theory based on this agent and denounces it as a way of justifying irresponsibility and tyranny. Two possible paths in economics are thus open: economics as an independent field of action or economics as a field regulated by politics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-10 14:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... si mai sunt multe astfel de referinte ...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina48
5 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache: Desigur!
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Andreea Sepi: yep!
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  adinag
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu: evident
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

disagree  Anca Nitu: aceasta varianta este incorecta conform cu definitiile comparate ( in romana si engleza) afisate mai jos
7 hrs
  -> ???

agree  Alice Crisan
7 hrs
  -> multumesc!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business entity


Explanation:
Business Entity is an organization that possesses a separate existence for tax purposes. Some types of business entities include corporations and foreign corporations, business trusts, limited liability companies, and limited partnerships.

Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Andor
1 day14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic entity


Explanation:
Pe langa economic agent, un sinonim perfect este economic entity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2009-02-11 09:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multumiri Ancai Nitu pentru detaliere !

Natalia Conovca
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
10 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

disagree  Nina Iordache: http://classic.econmodel.com/terms/agent.htm asa cum spune si Radu!
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu: varianta corecta
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

974 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business operator


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/law:_taxation_...



Emil Mahmut
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vertrad
1703 days
  -> Thanks, but I was just relaying, all credit should go to the reference! Weekend placut!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: variante ?

Reference information:
Domaine(s) : - économie


français


agent économique n. m.
Équivalent(s) English economic agent



Définition :
Institution, association ou groupement dont l'action a une influence sur la vie économique, en particulier sur la production, l'emploi, les prix, les salaires et les revenus.


Note(s) :
Exemple : les entreprises (non financières), les ménages, les institutions financières.
Ce sont au premier chef les associations d'employeurs et les syndicats ouvriers, mais aussi les grandes corporations, les entreprises publiques et parapubliques qui, à elles seules, détiennent un pouvoir considérable, et les associations de consommateurs.
din GDT
as zice insa nu intotdeauna dictionarele au dreptate

http://classic.econmodel.com/terms/agent.htm
Economic Agent

Economists like to refer to the people they study as economic agents. Economic agents come in two basic varieties, producers and consumers, and we study their behavior in the Theory of the Firm and the Theory of the Consumer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agent_(economics)
In economics, an agent is an actor in a model that (generally) solves an optimization problem. In this sense, it is equivalent to the term player, which is also used in economics, but is more common in game theory.

definitia difera foarte mult de cea in limba romana:
Agent economic




Persoana sau grup de persoane indeplinind functii bine determinate in viata economica. Agentii economici sunt entitati de natura sociala recunoscute si, eventual, oficializate ca atare, prin care anumiti subiecti indivizi sau grupuri concep si promoveaza, in mod coerent, actiuni decurgand din interesele lor.

In Romania, potrivit Legii 15/1990 privind reorganizarea unitatilor economice de stat ca regii autonome si societati comerciale principalii agenti economici sunt:

1. regiile autonome, companiile nationale si societatile nationale organizate sa functioneze pentru exploatarea de bunuri ale statului sau valorificarea unor drepturi ale sale in ramurile strategice ale economiei nationale (mine, gaze naturale, posta, transport etc.);

2. societatile comerciale, asociatii constituite de persoane fizice si juridice cu scopul efectuarii unor acte de comert organizate conform Legii 31/1990 privind societatile comerciale..
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=68

cred ca "economic entity" este mai potrivit
definitia
Economic entity
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In accounting, an economic entity is one of the assumptions made in generally accepted accounting principles. Basically, any organization or unit in society can be an economic entity.

Examples of economic entities are hospitals, companies, municipalities, and federal agencies.

The "Economic Entity Assumption" says that the activities of the entity are to be kept separate from the activities of its owner and all other economic entities.

This economics or finance
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_entity

Anca Nitu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Oana Bunea