ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

cultura civica

English translation: civic education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cultura civica
English translation:civic education
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

08:09 Aug 1, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: cultura civica
E vorba de materia care se preda in scoli.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
civic education
Explanation:
daca e vorba de disciplina cred ca e mai bina asa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-01 08:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cedu.ro/programe/civica/indexen.html
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11civic education
Mihaela Sinca
4 +1civic education
Vera Costea
4civic culture
Filip Gadiuta
4The Civic Culture
Elena Matei
3social science
Cristina Hritcu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic culture


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0803935587/102...
The Civic Culture : Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations (Paperback)
by Gabriel A. Almond (Editor), Sidney Verba (Editor)

Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Civic Culture


Explanation:
ok

Elena Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
civic education


Explanation:
daca e vorba de disciplina cred ca e mai bina asa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-01 08:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cedu.ro/programe/civica/indexen.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
7 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxeVerbum: ca materie de studiu
9 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
10 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  francis_agui
28 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Mariana Postolache
31 mins

agree  aurafas
1 hr

agree  Maria Diaconu
1 hr

agree  Andrei Albu
2 hrs

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
6 hrs

agree  Filip Gadiuta: da, mai bine asa
8 hrs

agree  Maria Laza
3252 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civic education


Explanation:
Center for Civic Education Home Page
Mission Statement
The mission of the Center for Civic Education is to promote an enlightened and responsible citizenry committed to democratic principles and actively engaged in the practice of democracy in the United States and other countries.

http://www.civiced.org/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-08-01 08:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze, calculatorul meu e mai micut si mai prostut si nu am vazut ca se raspunsese deja la intrebare


Vera Costea
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francis_agui
21 mins
  -> multumesc!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social science


Explanation:
sper ca e de ajutor

Cristina Hritcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian