ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

modul pedagogic

English translation: teacher training module

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:modul pedagogic
English translation:teacher training module
Entered by: Lish

09:31 May 3, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / degrees
Romanian term or phrase: modul pedagogic
Certificat de absolvire al modulului pedagogic.
Lish
teacher training module
Explanation:
varianta utilizată de majoritatea facultăţilor din România -
două exemple.....
Selected response from:

Camelia Frunză
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1teacher training module
Camelia Frunză
4pedagogy course module / pedagogy course set
Naty Schwartz
4teaching module
Livia Seniuc
3applied linguistics (language teaching) module
Valentin Cirdei


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching module


Explanation:
Din scurtul context nu reiese ca ar fi vorba de pedagogie in domeniu lingvistic. As lasa pur si simplu teaching.

Livia Seniuc
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedagogy course module / pedagogy course set


Explanation:
To my understanding, pedagogy is not confined to language teaching, or applied language teaching, but encompasses the entire realm of teaching/instruction principles, theories and empirics. If I understand correctly this is some kind of course set or programme that includes a number of courses covering a variety of pedagogy-related disciplines such as psychology, didactics, principles of instructions, etc.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applied linguistics (language teaching) module


Explanation:
Nu am auzit de un echivalent absolut în engleză, dar un profesor din facultate ne spunea că nu ar exista "pedagogy" peste ocean, sau cel puţin că termenul nu e preferat acolo. De fapt, o fostă studentă de-a sa ar fi avut nevoie de un certificat în care să fie scris "applied linguistics" şi nu "pedagogy".
http://wwwdev.unisa.ac.za/default.asp?Cmd=ViewContent&Conten...

O variantă mai insulară ar fi "language teaching", sau poate chiar şi "pedagogy", dacă vrei să îl întinzi:
http://www.mdx.ac.uk/subjects/te/matesol.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2006-05-03 11:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notă: "Language teaching" nu vizează exclusiv predarea limbii şi în nici un caz doar nivelul lingvistic, orice s-ar putea înţelege din asta (apropo, mai e valabilă definiţia lui Saussure? :D). ESL, EFL, TESOL etc. se bazează pe tehnici de învăţare care includ şi texte literare, exerciţii, dialog, mnemotehnici, you name it. Aşa că "language teaching" poate însemna foarte bine şi "literature teaching".

"Applied linguistics" are o denumire cam înşelătoare, dar cred că tot asta vrea să spună. E puţin mai complex decât pare:

The branch of linguistics concerned with practical applications of language studies, with particular emphasis on the communicative function of language, and including such professional practices as lexicography, terminology, general or technical translation, language teaching (general or specialized language, mother tongue or second language), writing, interpretation, and computer processing of language.
www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/fr/publications/...


Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teacher training module


Explanation:
varianta utilizată de majoritatea facultăţilor din România -
două exemple.....


    Reference: http://www.unibuc.ro/en/catd_psdppd_en
    Reference: http://dppd.usv.ro/body_index.html
Camelia Frunză
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> multumesc elena