KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

lucrator economic

English translation: accounts clerk


17:28 Sep 11, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: lucrator economic
este o specializare in cadrul Grupului scolar economic administrativ
Emina Popovici
Sweden
English translation:accounts clerk
Explanation:
Fiind vorba de finante, contabilitate, etc, cred ca cel mai potrivit ar fi acest termen, adaptand sensul generic din romana. "Clerk" este un post inferior, de "assistant", care nu implica studii superioare, dar care este totusi calificat (vezi specializari ->Vocational Schools).

Summary Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]Sample of reported job titles: Accounting Clerk, Accounts Payables Clerk, ... three or four years of apprenticeship or several years of vocational training, ...
online.onetcenter.org/link/summary/43-3031.00 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


"Accounts Clerk" jobs - UK job search - totaljobs.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]Your search on "Accounts Clerk" jobs in UK returned 110 results. Below is a selection of "Accounts Clerk" employment opportunities from totaljobs.com. ...
www.totaljobs.com/Jobseeking/(Accounts Clerk)_f12.html - 42k - 10 Sep 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

learndirect - accounts clerk/book-keeper - [ Traduzca esta página ]As a trainee accounts clerk you would be trained on the job training whilst helping more experienced staff. Employers may also allow you to study for ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Vacancy with Landcare Research - Accounts Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]Landcare Research is a Crown Research Institute dedicated to high quality research relevant to the sustainable use of natural resources.
www.landcareresearch.co.nz/jobs/vacancy.asp?Va_ID=74 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2006-09-12 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mai ales, avand in vedere realitatea pietei laborale din Romania. Ce posturi ocupa cei ce termina o scoala profesionala cu specializarea "finante, banci, economie, etc"? In nici un caz ceva mai bun decat "contabil".
Selected response from:

C. Roman
Spain
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accounts clerk
C. Roman
3 -1unqualified economist
Alexandru Molla
2 -1economics worker
Oana Muntean


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
economics worker


Explanation:
nu e chiar domeniul meu, dar asta ar fi opţiunea mea.
”lucrător economic”, nu se referă la ceva mai specific? gen economist, contabil, etc?


    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?q=%22economics+worker%22&hl=ro&l...
Oana Muntean
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  scotty2: Hmm...I'm puzzled.....never heard of the job title "economist/salesman"...which is why I haven't proposed anything further...
4 hrs
  -> economist nu e chiar acelaşi lucru cu ”lucrător economic”. cel din urmă poate fi şi un vânzător dacă nu mă înşel. ceea ce nu e cazul lui economist

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unqualified economist


Explanation:
Pe net, unqualified economist inseamna economist incompetent, din cate imi dau seama. Dar altceva nu-mi da prin cap...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  scotty2: "economist"...pur si simplu...nada mas, nada menos...
1 hr
  -> why don't you propose anything, sir???????

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts clerk


Explanation:
Fiind vorba de finante, contabilitate, etc, cred ca cel mai potrivit ar fi acest termen, adaptand sensul generic din romana. "Clerk" este un post inferior, de "assistant", care nu implica studii superioare, dar care este totusi calificat (vezi specializari ->Vocational Schools).

Summary Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]Sample of reported job titles: Accounting Clerk, Accounts Payables Clerk, ... three or four years of apprenticeship or several years of vocational training, ...
online.onetcenter.org/link/summary/43-3031.00 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


"Accounts Clerk" jobs - UK job search - totaljobs.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]Your search on "Accounts Clerk" jobs in UK returned 110 results. Below is a selection of "Accounts Clerk" employment opportunities from totaljobs.com. ...
www.totaljobs.com/Jobseeking/(Accounts Clerk)_f12.html - 42k - 10 Sep 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

learndirect - accounts clerk/book-keeper - [ Traduzca esta página ]As a trainee accounts clerk you would be trained on the job training whilst helping more experienced staff. Employers may also allow you to study for ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Vacancy with Landcare Research - Accounts Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]Landcare Research is a Crown Research Institute dedicated to high quality research relevant to the sustainable use of natural resources.
www.landcareresearch.co.nz/jobs/vacancy.asp?Va_ID=74 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2006-09-12 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mai ales, avand in vedere realitatea pietei laborale din Romania. Ce posturi ocupa cei ce termina o scoala profesionala cu specializarea "finante, banci, economie, etc"? In nici un caz ceva mai bun decat "contabil".

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!