ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bacalaureat

English translation: High school diploma (12 years of study)

02:39 Sep 28, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / specialitate
Romanian term or phrase: Bacalaureat
Pentru "Diploma de bacalaureat", am intalnit mai multe variante:
Baccalaureate diploma
High School Graduation Diploma
School-Leaving Examination Diploma
Am gasit pe un site ca doar prima varianta ar fi acceptata in USA ca fiind corecta, dar pe la noi se traduce in fel si chip. Cum e mai bine?
A doua varianta imi suna mai mult a Diploma de Absolvire a unui liceu, a treia e prea lunga si fortata parca, inclin spre prima. Voi cum traduceti? Merci
translator2012
English translation:High school diploma (12 years of study)
Explanation:
Having read the document you provided (I read the English section in the end), I believe that what you are talking here is simply what in US would be called a high school diploma. I decided on this version, vs. the regular explanation of bacalaureat as a university entrance qualification test, because it indicated 12 years of study (in brackets, following the term). However, if I did misunderstand, and it actually refers to a balaureat as it would in the educational system of France, then SwissTell's answer is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-28 03:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say: (based on the 12 years of study).
Selected response from:

Sophia Hundt
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7High school diploma (12 years of study)Sophia Hundt
3University Entrance Qualification
SwissTell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University Entrance Qualification


Explanation:
a diploma qualifying for university entrance


SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Am gasit pe www.edu.ro un model de supliment de diploma unde apare "baccalaureate", cred ca e OK, nu? www.edu.ro/index.php?module=uploads&func=download&fileId=3686


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
High school diploma (12 years of study)


Explanation:
Having read the document you provided (I read the English section in the end), I believe that what you are talking here is simply what in US would be called a high school diploma. I decided on this version, vs. the regular explanation of bacalaureat as a university entrance qualification test, because it indicated 12 years of study (in brackets, following the term). However, if I did misunderstand, and it actually refers to a balaureat as it would in the educational system of France, then SwissTell's answer is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-28 03:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say: (based on the 12 years of study).

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Hulubei
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Florin!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bogdan.

agree  Emina Popovici: da
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emina!

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  palatine
10 hrs
  -> thank you, palatine!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 days15 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  eneralu: Cum se traduce Lakeland high school? este vorba de liceu sau colegiu? multumesc
733 days