KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

calificativul FOARTE BINE

English translation: has been graded EXCELLENT / VERY WELL


12:17 Mar 24, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: calificativul FOARTE BINE
"In urma examenului sustinut a obtinut calificativul F BINE."
rrose
Romania
English translation:has been graded EXCELLENT / VERY WELL
Explanation:
"This follows previous successes demonstrating the high quality teaching on offer at Leicester- teaching in 18 subject areas has been graded Excellent by the Quality Assurance Agency - including 14 successive scores - a consistent run of success matched by just one other UK University."
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:AR7BJh6V0z8J:www.le.ac.uk...


Fiind vorba de calificative specifice sistemului de educaţie românesc (cel puţin actul bănuiesc că de acolo provine), sugerez traducerea literală şi nu folosirea unui echivalent din sistemul educaţional din ţara de destinaţie.
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Mutumesc!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6has been graded EXCELLENT / VERY WELL
Florin Ular
4Pass 'with commendation'
Rodica Stefan
4highest grade
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highest grade


Explanation:
"Has achieved the highest grade/Has passed the exam with the highest grade" aş zice eu ....

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has been graded EXCELLENT / VERY WELL


Explanation:
"This follows previous successes demonstrating the high quality teaching on offer at Leicester- teaching in 18 subject areas has been graded Excellent by the Quality Assurance Agency - including 14 successive scores - a consistent run of success matched by just one other UK University."
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:AR7BJh6V0z8J:www.le.ac.uk...


Fiind vorba de calificative specifice sistemului de educaţie românesc (cel puţin actul bănuiesc că de acolo provine), sugerez traducerea literală şi nu folosirea unui echivalent din sistemul educaţional din ţara de destinaţie.

Florin Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mutumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Raluca Mot
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ivona Tillett
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  micawber_7
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Monika Silea: pentru "very well" conform argumentului adus de dl. Florin
1 day17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
3 days2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pass 'with commendation'


Explanation:
corespunde unui rezultat de 90-100%, urmeaza pass, bare pass, fail (uneori, fail este detaliat in marginal fail, clear fail, bad fail)

Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4