KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

studii universitare ciclul I., II şi III.

English translation: Bachelor, Master, PhD


20:48 Jul 6, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: studii universitare ciclul I., II şi III.
Dacă am înţeles bine, ciclul I. este invăţământ universitar de bază (minim 4 ani).
Ciclul trei e probabil PhD-ul (doctoranzi), dar ce este ciclul II? Pregătire post-graduală?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
English translation:Bachelor, Master, PhD
Explanation:
Academic degree:

1. B.A. ( Bachelor of Arts) B.Sc. ( Bachelor of Science)
2. Master of Arts ( Masterat, Studii postuniversitare)
3. PhD ( Doctor of Philosophy in Arts and Sciens)

Selected response from:

Tilda Hoffmann
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Bachelor, Master, PhDTilda Hoffmann
4 +1high education: Bachelor, Master and PhD degreesRODICA CIOBANU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bachelor, Master, PhD


Explanation:
Academic degree:

1. B.A. ( Bachelor of Arts) B.Sc. ( Bachelor of Science)
2. Master of Arts ( Masterat, Studii postuniversitare)
3. PhD ( Doctor of Philosophy in Arts and Sciens)




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_degree
Tilda Hoffmann
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LucianaJ: http://www.cs.ubbcluj.ro/files/legislatie/national/studii.ht... in Europa. A se vedea si distinctia: UNDERGRADUATE/GRADUATE/POSTGRADUATE in the US: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/219908
11 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Mary Stefan
50 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: B.A/BS is undergrad;MA/MS is graduate school and PhD is the final degree whose prerequisites are a BA/BS and an MA
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Renata Rusu
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
8 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
1 day3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  clauswe
5 days
  -> multumesc

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high education: Bachelor, Master and PhD degrees


Explanation:
cred ca trebuie precizat si nivelul studiilor in formularea completa

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
5 days