KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

filiera teoretica profil real

English translation: theoretical studies in sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:filiera teoretica profil real
English translation:theoretical studies in sciences
Entered by: gabrielll

16:39 Sep 22, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: filiera teoretica profil real
It is about an industrial school group.
gabrielll
theoretical studies in sciences
Explanation:
sciences as opposed to humanities: profil real/profil uman
Selected response from:

Gabriela Steimer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3science track/with concentration on science/major in science
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3theoretical studies in sciencesGabriela Steimer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theoretical studies in sciences


Explanation:
sciences as opposed to humanities: profil real/profil uman

Gabriela Steimer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
science track/with concentration on science/major in science


Explanation:
In the US, high school kids who are college bound, take a larger courseload of (theoretical) sciences to meet the college admission requirements. They are on a college "track" as opposed to those on a vocational track. "Major" is applicable to college students and it refers to the concentration of classes as well.
Bottom line, if you want to dissociate between the college bound and non college bound, you talk about "tracking"although the line is blurrier than in Romania since a college bound kid might take the same class as one who is not.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 36