KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

curs de zi

English translation: day classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cursuri de zi
English translation:day classes
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

14:41 Apr 25, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: curs de zi
from a school transcript - "forma de invatamant - curs de zi" - I've always put "day classes" for lack of a better term, but is there a better term in the US?
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
day classes
Explanation:
adică spre deosebire de seral, evening classes
Selected response from:

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5day classes
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
4 +1day courses/programAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
day classes


Explanation:
adică spre deosebire de seral, evening classes

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
58 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Georgiana

agree  wordbridge
17 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Victor

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day27 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Rodica

agree  Lia Sabau
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day courses/program


Explanation:
http://www.extension.ualberta.ca/elp/courses_eve.aspx
http://www.mcgill.ca/writing/courses/
http://www.ubishops.ca/academic/dates.htm

pardon, am pus cursuri serale prima data :)

Anca Nitu
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crisoi
1 hr
  -> multumesc