KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

perfectionare

English translation: continuing education course/skills upgrade course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:curs de perfectionare
English translation:continuing education course/skills upgrade course
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

19:35 Oct 24, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Romanian term or phrase: perfectionare
curs de perfectionare
:)
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
continuing education
Explanation:
and "continuing education course" are the standard terms in the U.S. for semi-formal classes serving as refreshers or refinements of existing knowledge, and "continuing education credits" are what lawyers (for instance) get from the Bar Association when they take such courses...

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4skills upgrade
Inga Murariu
5 +1refresher course
Raluca Ion
5continuing educationHeathcliff
4specialized training
Roxana Marian
3advanced course
Endre Both


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skills upgrade


Explanation:
skills upgrade course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


NERCC Skills Upgrades
... Skills Upgrade Courses. If there are no power plants in your area, you may want
to participate in the 16-hour tubular welded frame scaffolding classes only. ...
www.necarpenters.org/benefits.cfm?bensct=skl - 24k

Computer Skills Upgrade
COMPUTER SKILLS UPGRADE. ... Choose from eight (8) courses. Each course
provides 12 hours of instruction and meets for a three (3) hour ...
jireh.com/jvs/pcskills.html - 4k


and thousands of other hits on Google

Inga Murariu
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Tehno
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced course


Explanation:
Not very decorative, but I think that's what is used in English.

As far as I know, "perfecting course" is not wrong, it is just not used.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refresher course


Explanation:
sau further training/education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate in Education/PGCE:
Further Education and Training
Course Content
The course offers the opportunity to enhance skilled and reflective professional practice and to develop a wide range of management inter-personal qualities which are required in the profession of post-16 education and training.




Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corina77
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuing education


Explanation:
and "continuing education course" are the standard terms in the U.S. for semi-formal classes serving as refreshers or refinements of existing knowledge, and "continuing education credits" are what lawyers (for instance) get from the Bar Association when they take such courses...

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized training


Explanation:
This could be another option

Specialized Training Programs. Culturelink creates specialized training
programs in almost any field to meet specific needs. We offer ...


Specialized training. Every year, ENM offers a certain number of higher or
specialized training courses dealing with various fields in meteorology. ...

Specialized Training For Industry This program features the courses listed
below and are customized to facilitate your company's specific needs. ...
www.fr.barton.cc.ks.us/hazmat/ specialized%20training.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages\

The Institute of Investigative Science provides police and corrections officials
with specialized training and offers consulting, criminal investigative ...
www.iois.net/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian