KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

a obtine licenta

English translation: earn/obtain the Bachelor's degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a obtine licenta
English translation:earn/obtain the Bachelor's degree
Entered by: adinag

13:25 Jan 30, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: a obtine licenta
Născută la XZX în satul XX, scriitoarea XX a urmat gimnaziul la XX, liceul la XX, obţinând licenţa la XX
adinag
earn/obtain the Bachelor's degree
Explanation:
How long does it take to graduate and obtain the bachelor's degree?
www.querycat.com/question/b84049478a65ab1b85df9d87ca65cc76
graduate from- a absolvi
earn/obtain the Bachelor's degree-a obtine diploma de licenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-30 13:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bachelor's degree is typically a four year degree. This means that it would normally take a student four years of schooling to have completed the program and obtain the degree.
http://articles.directorym.co.uk/Getting_the_Most_Out_of_You...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-30 13:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau simplu she earned her BA
Where did Dr Neil DeGrasse Tyson earn his BA?

Answer
Tyson earned his B.A. in physics from Harvard in 1980.

htp://wiki.answers.com/Q/Where_did_Dr_Neil_DeGrasse_Tyson_earn_his_BA




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-30 13:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Where_did_Dr_Neil_DeGrasse_Tyson_e...
Selected response from:

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8earn/obtain the Bachelor's degree
Cristina Bolohan
5 +4to graduate from
Rodica Stefan
4 +1got/received University Degree/DiplomaxxxM&T


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to graduate from


Explanation:
incetatenit

Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Addriana: sau getting a (university) degree from...
3 mins

agree  clauswe
1 hr

agree  Marinela Sandoval
2 hrs

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu: sau ... having graduated from ... daca mai urmeaza forme de gerunziu.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got/received University Degree/Diploma


Explanation:
cred ca la asta se refera...la licenta dupa terminarea facultatii?

xxxM&T
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: da...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc adde!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
earn/obtain the Bachelor's degree


Explanation:
How long does it take to graduate and obtain the bachelor's degree?
www.querycat.com/question/b84049478a65ab1b85df9d87ca65cc76
graduate from- a absolvi
earn/obtain the Bachelor's degree-a obtine diploma de licenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-30 13:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bachelor's degree is typically a four year degree. This means that it would normally take a student four years of schooling to have completed the program and obtain the degree.
http://articles.directorym.co.uk/Getting_the_Most_Out_of_You...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-30 13:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau simplu she earned her BA
Where did Dr Neil DeGrasse Tyson earn his BA?

Answer
Tyson earned his B.A. in physics from Harvard in 1980.

htp://wiki.answers.com/Q/Where_did_Dr_Neil_DeGrasse_Tyson_earn_his_BA




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-30 13:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Where_did_Dr_Neil_DeGrasse_Tyson_e...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
15 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Elena Matei
35 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Tatiana Durimanova
37 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Alexandra Krah
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Nina Iordache
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxMMUK
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days20 hrs