KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

abandon scolar

English translation: school dropout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:abandon scolar
English translation:school dropout
Entered by: Roxana Marian

07:13 Apr 2, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Romanian term or phrase: abandon scolar
.
Roxana Marian
dropout
Explanation:
In US English we tend to just use "dropout". i.e. "high school dropout", "grade school dropout", elementary school dropout", or "college dropout."

Either way, the prepositional phrase "from school" is not commonly used with "dropout" as a noun, though it would be OK if "dropout" was a verb (ex. "I dropped out FROM school.", but not "I am a dropout from school.")

You can search the internet to see the word combinations the word "dropout" is used with. For example:
"Dropout from..." got 4,800 hits on google
"High school dropout" got 35,000

Hope this helps,
-C
Selected response from:

clayton
Grading comment
thanks a lot clayton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dropoutclayton
5 +2dropout from school
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dropout from school


Explanation:
leave school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drop out from school

se pare ca dropout este substantivul care se refera la copilul care abandoneaza scoala

drop·out ( P ) Pronunciation Key (drpout)
n.

One who quits school.



drop out
To withdraw from participation, as in a game, club, or school.
To withdraw from established society, especially because of disillusion with conventional values.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=dropout&r=67

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
51 mins

agree  Éva Vajda
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dropout


Explanation:
In US English we tend to just use "dropout". i.e. "high school dropout", "grade school dropout", elementary school dropout", or "college dropout."

Either way, the prepositional phrase "from school" is not commonly used with "dropout" as a noun, though it would be OK if "dropout" was a verb (ex. "I dropped out FROM school.", but not "I am a dropout from school.")

You can search the internet to see the word combinations the word "dropout" is used with. For example:
"Dropout from..." got 4,800 hits on google
"High school dropout" got 35,000

Hope this helps,
-C

clayton
Grading comment
thanks a lot clayton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: school / high school dropout, nu "from"
3 hrs

agree  Irene S.
3 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
7 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 days19 hrs