KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

anul II zi

English translation: 3rd/4th (?) semester full-time course,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:anul II zi
English translation:3rd/4th (?) semester full-time course,
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

12:20 May 18, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Romanian term or phrase: anul II zi
Specializarea MARKETING, anul II zi, seral si fara frecventa

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
3rd/4th (?) semester full-time course,
Explanation:
evening course, part-time course/studies/student

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau 2nd year student

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru *fara frecventa* am dubii. As scrie: *non-permanent attending* si, ca nota de subsol, ca sa fie clar, as adauga: *A way of providing learning opportunities that is characterised by the separation of teacher and learner in time or place; learning offering the possibility of occasional face-to-face meetings that is certified by a certain institution by means of examinations and summative assessments.*
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23rd/4th (?) semester full-time course,
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3 +2sophomore year, daytime classes
Dan Dascalescu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3rd/4th (?) semester full-time course,


Explanation:
evening course, part-time course/studies/student

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau 2nd year student

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru *fara frecventa* am dubii. As scrie: *non-permanent attending* si, ca nota de subsol, ca sa fie clar, as adauga: *A way of providing learning opportunities that is characterised by the separation of teacher and learner in time or place; learning offering the possibility of occasional face-to-face meetings that is certified by a certain institution by means of examinations and summative assessments.*

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: 2nd year student,full time course ( sophomore numai in US si Canada),evening course student,non-permanent attending student
2 hrs
  -> multumesc. Totusi as adauga si nota, pt. a elimina orice analogie la chiulangii :-)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sophomore year, daytime classes


Explanation:
Studentilor in anul II (din 4) li se zice "sophomores".

Dan Dascalescu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: le zice asa numai in US si Canada, depinde pt cine e traducerea
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs