KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

forma de invatamant

English translation: Form/(Type) of education: full-time, evening/(classes), by correspondence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:forma de invatamant
English translation:Form/(Type) of education: full-time, evening/(classes), by correspondence
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

17:00 May 18, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Romanian term or phrase: forma de invatamant
Forma de invatamant: zi, seral, ff.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Form/(Type) of education: full-time, evening/(classes), by correspondence
Explanation:
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Tweety!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 21:06:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc, Tweety!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Type / Form of education : full-time, evening (part-time), non-attendance (by corespondence)Vasile Ros
4Form/(Type) of education: full-time, evening/(classes), by correspondence
Сергей Лузан
4courses ( option , type of) , full time, night, part timeAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses ( option , type of) , full time, night, part time


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:11:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Type/ Form of education?
de obicei se raspunde la asta cu College/University
si inseamna literalmente tipul de educatie de care a beneficiat persoana respectiva si nu forma prdearii cursurilor.
Imi pare rau, am vazut prea tarziu raspunsul de mai jos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:40:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

DOamne!
Collins English on EDUCATION:
education [ˌɛdjʊ\'keýʃən]
noun
1 the act or process of acquiring knowledge, esp. systematically during childhood and adolescence

2 the knowledge or training acquired by this process
example: his education has been invaluable to him

3 the act or process of imparting knowledge, esp. at a school, college, or university
example: education is my profession

4 the theory of teaching and learning
example: a course in education

5 a particular kind of instruction or training
example: a university education




Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 33

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Form/(Type) of education: full-time, evening/(classes), by correspondence


Explanation:
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Tweety!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 21:06:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc, Tweety!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: acum am vazut, in general prin type of education se intelege tipul educatiei adica cu sau fara facultate si nu forma sub care se predau cursurile
6 hrs
  -> Such a classification is given by dictionaries, Anca Nitu. It depends upon the particlar country very much, for those systems are always with national specifics/(face).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Type / Form of education : full-time, evening (part-time), non-attendance (by corespondence)


Explanation:
There are some differences depending on the country where you live.

In Ireland, you have a full-time (day classes), part-time (evening classes) and only few exceptions where you get non-attendance (by corespondence) courses.

Vasile Ros
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian