KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ani de facultate / in facultate

English translation: years of university study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ani de facultate
English translation:years of university study
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

16:53 Jul 3, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / education
Romanian term or phrase: ani de facultate / in facultate
"Am programat in C in toti cei 5 ani de facultate". sau "Am programat mereu in C in facultate".

"college years" am vazut ca e folosit des (google), dar "faculty years" e destul de rar. Exista o expresie mai raspandita sau should I stick with "faculty years"?


Multumesc!
Dan Dascalescu
United States
years of study at the university
Explanation:
Years at the university, sau university years, poate sa insemne orice - you may have been teaching at the university ;-)

as evita folosirea lui college, care poate sa insemne liceu; iar "academic" years" ar putea sa insemna si alt gen de studii, de exemplu, pt. doctor's degree, a.s.o.

iata si cateva referinte; bafta!

The Department of South Asian Languages and Civilizations
... are required to achieve proficiency in the language of concentration (language A)
equivalent to at least four years of study at the University of Chicago, and ...
catalogs.uchicago.edu/divisions/soasia.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

North American Baptist Seminary: Joint Bachelor of Arts/Master of ...
... It involves three years of study at the University of Sioux Falls or Dakota Wesleyan
University and three years of study at North American Baptist Seminary. ...
www.nabs.edu/Academic/3-3.cfm - 17k - 3 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Undergraduate Studies
... In the four years of study at the university, lectures and practical courses are
always held side by side (usually lectures in the morning and practical ...
www.uni-saarland.de/fak8/lehr/frames/Inhalte/ Teaching/undergraduate_studies.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Consciousness Based Education - Students and Graduates Unfold ...
... grows —Students improve significantly on “constructive thinking” or “practical
intelligence” during their years of study at the University. ...
www.mum.edu/cbe/potential.shtml - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

University of the Pacific - UOP - Admissions - 6 year - ...
... that timetable by combining three years of work at the school's undergraduate campus
in Stockton with three years of study at the university's McGeorge School ...
www3.uop.edu/admissions4/academicprograms/accellaw.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Franklin College | Franklin Chronicle
... The merit-based scholarships patterned after the University of Oxford's Rhodes Scholarships
cover one to three years of study at the University of Cambridge in ...
www.franklin.uga.edu/chronicle/fall02/gates.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the City College Coventry Website
... After 2 years study at the Tile Hill Centre they completed their Degree
after a further two years of study at the University of Warwick. ...
thanatos.tilehill.ac.uk/news/2002/2plus2.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

UVic: Preparing for Future Studies Outside Uvic
... courses for First Year students only are presented, although it may be possible to
complete one or more additional years of study at the University of Victoria ...
web.uvic.ca/calendar2002/GI/UnRe/PfFuSOU.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Richard Lewis Aldrich Papers, University of Miami Libraries
... Arizona in 1936. Aldrich completed his doctoral work in 1942 after five
years of study at the University of Michigan. He then taught ...
www.library.miami.edu/archives/papers/aldrich.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

OPA News Release, 04/2001 UT Tower to be lighted orange for ...
... The Rhodes Scholarship, created in 1902 by the will of British philanthropist Cecil
Rhodes, offers two or three years of study at the University of Oxford in ...
www.utexas.edu/admin/opa/news/01newsreleases/ nr_200104/nr_scholarship010425.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc foarte mult tuturor! Am ales o forma modificata a raspunsului lui Andrei ("years of study at the university"), in care se evita precizarea numelui institutiei ("univiersity of ...").
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4academic yearsHeathcliff
5 +1years of graduate educationxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2college years
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4years of study at the university
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
college years


Explanation:
as spune eu. In America college inseamna facultate si se utilizeaza cand se vorbeste despre ani de facultate. In engleza americana faculty inseamna corpul profesoral al unei facultati, de aceea as folosi mai degraba college.
Doar o sugestie, of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-03 17:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alta varianta ar fi X years of college education

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
academic years


Explanation:
or, as an alternative, "scholastic years" (although this phrase is used more commonly in pre-college education).

Cheers,

HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
10 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
11 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
years of graduate education


Explanation:
Hi Dan

For countries where college is not a step before the "faculty" (i.e., university), the education at the faculty is analogous to the education at a univeristy, i.e., "graduate education" (as opposed to "undergraduate" or "college" education).

In my country I did not go to college, and my "faculty education" in my CV is my "graduate education" here in the US, that is, the education I received in medical school or university.

In the US, the years of undergraduate education for Medicine are 4, and the years of graduate education (after college) are also 4. WIth graduate education you can obtain either an MD title or a PhD title.

(One word of caution: "faculty" in the US usually means "teaching staff member", i.e. someone who teaches at the University).

HTH

Elena


THE BIG MOVE: Research & **Graduate Education, University of** ...
... Graduate Center, as follows: Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Education (First Floor); Office for Sponsored Programs (First Floor); ...

http://www.research.uconn.edu/move.html

Graduate School Main Menu
... Research | Graduate Education | Technology Licensing Administrative Services | Research Communications | Contact the Webmaster The University of Florida is ...

http://gradschool.rgp.ufl.edu/ -

University of Rochester, School of Medicine and Dentistry
... Our graduate program is entitled **Graduate Education in the Biomedical Sciences** (GEBS), and is organized into interest areas ... Copyright University of Rochester ... Description:Includes links to departments and programs offering Ph.D. and master's programs, an online application...

Category:Reference > Education > Colleges and Universities > North America > United States > New York > University of Rochester > Admissions
http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/smd/grad/

Graduate Education - University of Pittsburgh Computer Science
Graduate Education ... 2002 The Department of Computer Science at the
University of Pittsburgh Site maintained by the CS Web Team.

http://www.cs.pitt.edu/education/grad.html -


School listings:

A
Arizona State University


C
Carnegie Mellon University - H. John Heinz III School of Public Policy and Management

Carnegie Mellon University - Engineering and Public Policy

Columbia University

Cornell University


D
University of Delaware

... etc


    Reference: http://www.aaas.org/spp/sepp/
    Reference: http://www.research.uconn.edu/move.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gayetika
23 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
years of study at the university


Explanation:
Years at the university, sau university years, poate sa insemne orice - you may have been teaching at the university ;-)

as evita folosirea lui college, care poate sa insemne liceu; iar "academic" years" ar putea sa insemna si alt gen de studii, de exemplu, pt. doctor's degree, a.s.o.

iata si cateva referinte; bafta!

The Department of South Asian Languages and Civilizations
... are required to achieve proficiency in the language of concentration (language A)
equivalent to at least four years of study at the University of Chicago, and ...
catalogs.uchicago.edu/divisions/soasia.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

North American Baptist Seminary: Joint Bachelor of Arts/Master of ...
... It involves three years of study at the University of Sioux Falls or Dakota Wesleyan
University and three years of study at North American Baptist Seminary. ...
www.nabs.edu/Academic/3-3.cfm - 17k - 3 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Undergraduate Studies
... In the four years of study at the university, lectures and practical courses are
always held side by side (usually lectures in the morning and practical ...
www.uni-saarland.de/fak8/lehr/frames/Inhalte/ Teaching/undergraduate_studies.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Consciousness Based Education - Students and Graduates Unfold ...
... grows —Students improve significantly on “constructive thinking” or “practical
intelligence” during their years of study at the University. ...
www.mum.edu/cbe/potential.shtml - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

University of the Pacific - UOP - Admissions - 6 year - ...
... that timetable by combining three years of work at the school's undergraduate campus
in Stockton with three years of study at the university's McGeorge School ...
www3.uop.edu/admissions4/academicprograms/accellaw.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Franklin College | Franklin Chronicle
... The merit-based scholarships patterned after the University of Oxford's Rhodes Scholarships
cover one to three years of study at the University of Cambridge in ...
www.franklin.uga.edu/chronicle/fall02/gates.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the City College Coventry Website
... After 2 years study at the Tile Hill Centre they completed their Degree
after a further two years of study at the University of Warwick. ...
thanatos.tilehill.ac.uk/news/2002/2plus2.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

UVic: Preparing for Future Studies Outside Uvic
... courses for First Year students only are presented, although it may be possible to
complete one or more additional years of study at the University of Victoria ...
web.uvic.ca/calendar2002/GI/UnRe/PfFuSOU.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Richard Lewis Aldrich Papers, University of Miami Libraries
... Arizona in 1936. Aldrich completed his doctoral work in 1942 after five
years of study at the University of Michigan. He then taught ...
www.library.miami.edu/archives/papers/aldrich.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

OPA News Release, 04/2001 UT Tower to be lighted orange for ...
... The Rhodes Scholarship, created in 1902 by the will of British philanthropist Cecil
Rhodes, offers two or three years of study at the University of Oxford in ...
www.utexas.edu/admin/opa/news/01newsreleases/ nr_200104/nr_scholarship010425.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages





Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Multumesc foarte mult tuturor! Am ales o forma modificata a raspunsului lui Andrei ("years of study at the university"), in care se evita precizarea numelui institutiei ("univiersity of ...").