KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

invatamant

English translation: education


14:53 Feb 15, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: invatamant
m-am uitat in glosar, dar e o intrebare de acum 4 ani, asa ca poate aveti alte pareri intre timp ;)

este vorba de Ministerul Educatiei si Invatamantului

O sa va rog sa aveti un pic de rabdare, ca imi cam prind urechile in chestiile astea generale, care apar in aceasta prezentare preponderent stiintifica :(
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:education
Explanation:
Eu as lasa doar Ministry of Education, mai ales ca intre timp si-a mai modificat numele. Acum, de pilda, se numeste Ministry of Education and Research.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Talaban
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6education
Magdalena Talaban
4 +4instruction
elenus
4instruction
Maria Tulbure
4teaching
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching


Explanation:
ministry of education and teaching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-15 14:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cel.cmich.edu/celbulletin/2001-2002/general-info/...

The Ministry of Education and Teaching does not certify that this program meets Ontario university standards. The program of study being offered in Ontario is equivalent to the program being offered by the institution in its home jurisdiction. Potential registrants should verify for themselves whether the degree program offered would be recognized by potential employers and/or other post-secondary institutions. This program of study is offered in Ontario under a ministerial consent, which has been granted for the period July 1, 2000 to December 31, 2001.


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruction


Explanation:
Daca n-ar fi aparut alaturi de 'educatie' as fi zis 'education'. Consider ca instruction este cel mai potrivit pentru a-l diferentia de education.
New Oxford Dictionary of English: education: the process of receiving or giving systematic instruction, especially at a school or university

Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instruction


Explanation:


ministries
... The Minister /Ahmed Babiker Nahar. The Ministry of Education and Instruction. ●.
The Minister/ Galwal Deng. The Ministry Animal Resources. ●. ...
www.sudgov.gov.sd/eng/ministries.htm - 30k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Education Services
... Name of service. The Ministry of Education and Instruction – the General Administration
for Assessment and Examinations. Body performing the service. ...
www.sudgov.gov.sd/eng/khadamat/Taleem/8.htm - 12k - În Cache - Pagini similare
[ Mai multe rezultate de la www.sudgov.gov.sd ]

CHAMBER OF SHIPPING
... sections of the Pendik Maritime Vocational School due to lack of funds, space was
issued from the National Ministry of Education; and instruction was initiated ...
www.chamber-of-shipping.org.tr/ english/icSayfaEn.asp?id=34 - 52k - În Cache - Pagini similare

LISTA RAPOARTELOR DE CERCETARE ŞTIINŢIFICĂ
... name: Technical University of Cluj-Napoca), Faculty of Electrotechnic, Cluj-Napoca,
Romania, and The Ministry of Education and Instruction, Bucharest, Romania ...
bavaria.utcluj.ro/~toderean/ListRapCercet.htm - 68k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PDF] Sudanese Experience in the Development and Evaluation of The Basic ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... constitution is the father of laws, as they said, and according to it the competent
authorities in the Ministry of education and Instruction reconsidered the ...
www.adeanet.org/publications_biennale/ docs/Countrycases/CS_Soudan_eng.pdf - Pagini similare

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
... Asiatic and European communities in Qatar had begun to create their own schools
under the control of the Ministry of Education and instruction was available in ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/country/qatar1993.html - 14k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PDF] Olympic Review, November-Decmber 1975, No. 97-98
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... The ROC’s scheme, backed by the Ministry of Education and Instruction, involving
the issue of an “Olympic Rings” badge to young people who succeed in ...
www.aafla.org/OlympicInformationCenter/ OlympicReview/1975/ore97/ore97z.pdf - Pagini similare

The status of man in Islam
... Jaawiid, within the project of "The thousand books", which is sponsored by the
Directorate of General Culture" in the Ministry of Education and Instruction. ...
www.witness-pioneer.org/vil/Books/Q_awake/ch1p4.htm - 38k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[DOC] CURRICULUM VITAE
Tip de fişier: Microsoft Word 97 - Versiunea HTML
... Dragomir Hurmuzescu Prize, Academy of Romania, 1985; Award for Distinguished Didactic
and Scientific Activity, Ministry of Education and Instruction of Romania ...
www.mathem.pub.ro/dept/cu-cv.doc - Pagini similare

ROMANIAN ACADEMY - INSTITUTE OF GEOGRAPHY
... it functioned as research institution of the Romanian Academy, one year later
(1974-1975), becoming subordinated to the Ministry of Education and Instruction. ...
www.geoinst.ro/ - 23k - În Cache - Pagini similare




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 15:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am mai gasit si varianta \"Ministry of Education and Training\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 15:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Education and Training Ontario
Ministry of Education and Training Ontario. SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. The Ontario
Curriculum, Grades 1-8. 1998. Contents: Preface; Introduction; ...
www.erin.utoronto.ca/~astro/nintrod.htm - 45k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ministry_detail
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION & TRAINING. The Ministry of Education and Training
is entrusted with the following powers and tasks: § To ...
asemconnectvietnam.gov.vn/ vn_ministries/ministry_detail.aspx?id=55 - 101k - În Cache - Pagini similare

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING. HIGHER EDUCATION PROJECT. -----.
2 Dai Co Viet - Hanoi - Vietnam. Tel: (844 ...
www.hep.edu.vn/GTDuan/QIG_TE.htm - 101k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ONTARIO. MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING. ONTARIO STUDENT ...
Community Information Database. Record Details. ONTARIO. MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
AND TRAINING. ONTARIO STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (OSAP). ...
fourinfo.cioc.ca/details.asp?RSN=23169 - 9k - În Cache - Pagini similare

In response to the Ministry of Education and Training\'s (MET) ...
The University of Western Ontario. Graduation Rates, Employment Rates,
and OSAP Default Rates. The Ministry of Training, Colleges ...
www.uwo.ca/western/MTCU/MTCU2003oct.html - 27k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Ontario - Ministry of Education and Training : http://www.edu.gov. ...
Click here to continue.
www.canadalegal.com/gosite.asp?s=2804 - 1k - În Cache - Pagini similare

. . .
Development and Cooperation - Education and Training. Support to Ministry of Education
and Training ALA/98/0124. Sector. Education and training. Location: ...
www.delvnm.cec.eu.int/en/develp&coop/education2.htm - 16k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Links to ministries of education in the world
... Ontario Ministry of Education and Training - http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/; Quebec
Ministere de l\'Education - http://www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/drd/; ...
www.mszs.si/eurydice/e_links/e_minis.htm - 18k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Site du Gouvernement Tunisien
MINISTERE DE L\'EDUCATION ET DE LA FORMATION Adresse : Blvd. Bab Benat, 1030
Tunis Tél. : (216-71) 568-768 Email : med@ministeres.tn.
www.ministeres.tn/html/ministeres/education.html - 3k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ALIS - High school transcripts
... Ontario Transcript Phone: Contact High School Transcript Fax: (None) Ministry of
Education and Training Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street Toronto, ON M7A 1L2 ...
www.alis.gov.ab.ca/learning/ pset/high_school_transcripts.asp - 27k - 13 Feb 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare




elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda
1 min
  -> Multumesc

agree  Elvira Daraban
4 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
16 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Oana Clapa: e cam la alegere, nu?
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
education


Explanation:
Eu as lasa doar Ministry of Education, mai ales ca intre timp si-a mai modificat numele. Acum, de pilda, se numeste Ministry of Education and Research.

Magdalena Talaban
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
21 mins

agree  dorinam
1 hr

agree  Maria Diaconu: Ministry of Education, aş spune şi eu
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 hrs

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
20 hrs

agree  Cristina Perju
2 days7 hrs