KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

scurtcircuitoare

English translation: short-circuiting device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scurtcircuitoare
English translation:short-circuiting device
Entered by: Paola Dentifrigi

16:07 Feb 19, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Romanian term or phrase: scurtcircuitoare
Inteleg ce face dar as vreau cuvint exact.
Mersi
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
short-circuiting switch/device
Explanation:
Dictionar tehnic roman>englez.
Selected response from:

Paula Dana Szabados
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5short-circuiting devicesFlorin Hulubei
3 +2short-circuiter/short-circuiting device
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1short-circuiting switch/device
Paula Dana Szabados


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short-circuiting switch/device


Explanation:
Dictionar tehnic roman>englez.

Paula Dana Szabados
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mersi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Hulubei
2 mins
  -> multumesc, se pare ca am actionat simultan.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-circuiter/short-circuiting device


Explanation:
conform dict. tehnic

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Hulubei
2 mins

agree  Hezy Mor
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-circuiting devices


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.arcus-schiffmann.de
    Reference: http://www.engr.uga.edu
Florin Hulubei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian