KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Engineering: Industrial

craitui

English translation: to chip out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:craitui
English translation:to chip out
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

09:05 Apr 6, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Romanian term or phrase: craitui
din constructia de masini; craituire palete; craituitor este muncitorul
Mihaela Roman
Romania
to chip out
Explanation:
Dictionarul de metalurgie si constructii de masini, Ed. Tehnica.
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks, it's been helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chipping
elenus
5to chip outxxxMihai Badea


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to chip out


Explanation:
Dictionarul de metalurgie si constructii de masini, Ed. Tehnica.

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks, it's been helpful

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chipping


Explanation:
chipping/chipping machine/chipping machine operator

"Chipping-Machine Operator
564.682-010
Operates machine to cut and screen peeler-log cores into chips of specified size: Installs and adjusts cutting knives and reciprocating screens to obtain chips of specified size, using handtools. Starts machine and conveyors to transfer material between processes and to storage bins. Selects cores according to species and pushes cores onto feed conveyor, using pike pole. Observes chips moving through screens and makes required adjustments. May repair breaks in conveyor belts, using handtools."

http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/564682010.htm

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
6 hrs
  -> multumesc :)