KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Engineering (general)

rodaj in sarcina

English translation: load run-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:rodaj in sarcina
English translation:load run-in
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

12:43 Nov 9, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / operation and maintenace
Romanian term or phrase: rodaj in sarcina
rodaj in sarcina a echipamentelor
corana
load run-in
Explanation:
sau
load running-in
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
mersi, cred ca asta e cea mai buna optiune
pt ca era vorba de rodaj in gol vs. rodaj in sarcina a echipamentelor si intial am trecut ambii termeni dar
intrebarea nu mi-a fost acceptata din cauza ca erau doi termeni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6load run-inCristian Nicolaescu
5running-inaura paraschivescu
3electric running-inxxxmistahara
3running electric charge of the equipments
Irina Adams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running electric charge of the equipments


Explanation:
running electric charge of the equipments

Given the context you provided, this is the only translation I came up with. Do you have a more extensive context?

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric running-in


Explanation:
-

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
running-in


Explanation:
l'espressione viene usata in riferimento al funzionamento a carico ridotto di unità nuove, sia in ingegneria elettrica, elettronica, meccanica, ecc...

aura paraschivescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
load run-in


Explanation:
sau
load running-in

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
mersi, cred ca asta e cea mai buna optiune
pt ca era vorba de rodaj in gol vs. rodaj in sarcina a echipamentelor si intial am trecut ambii termeni dar
intrebarea nu mi-a fost acceptata din cauza ca erau doi termeni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr

agree  xxxmistahara
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu: "running-in" under load
3 hrs

agree  Alexandru Molla: sau break(ing)-in în American English.
7 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: pozitiv, de acord cu Anca
23 hrs

agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 day15 hrs