KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Environment & Ecology

oraje

English translation: thunderstorms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:oraje
English translation:thunderstorms
Entered by: Elvira Tatucu

11:41 Jun 28, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / meteorologie
Romanian term or phrase: oraje
Contextul este aşa: "număr de zile cu oraje" şi "durata medie anuală a orajelor" - este o enumerare de caracteristici climaterice
Elvira Tatucu
thunderstorm
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-28 11:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thunderstorms - plural, scuze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 11:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in franceza e *orage*
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Mii de mulţumiri Monika! Asta este.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thunderstormMonika Silea
3tempestsDan Barbulescu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempests


Explanation:
o idee

Dan Barbulescu
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thunderstorm


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-28 11:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thunderstorms - plural, scuze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 11:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in franceza e *orage*

Monika Silea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mii de mulţumiri Monika! Asta este.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> multumesc!