KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Environment & Ecology

statie de epurare

English translation: sewage treatment unit/plant


07:14 Feb 6, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Romanian term or phrase: statie de epurare
Vom face o vizita la statia de epurare din Iasi.
Alina Oglan
Romania
English translation:sewage treatment unit/plant
Explanation:
Denumire uzuală
Selected response from:

George Blum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11wastewater treatment plant
Cristina Bolohan
5 +5sewage treatment unit/plant
George Blum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sewage treatment unit/plant


Explanation:
Denumire uzuală

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~2105727
George Blum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Sasori
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: sewage purification plant
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 days2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
wastewater treatment plant


Explanation:
The cost of treating and disposing of the sludge can be a significant part of the operating cost of a **water treatment plant**.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_purification
What is a Waste Water Treatment Plant (Station d'Epuration Individuelle) and how does it work
http://www.frenchpropertysearch.com/french-property-useful-i...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
2 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Mihaela Bordea: 100%
4 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
41 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Sasori
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ada Jones
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
1 day9 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
1 day12 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Alice Crisan
1 day17 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Nicoleta Puscas
413 days
  -> multumesc