KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Environment & Ecology

ONG

English translation: NGO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ONG
English translation:NGO
Entered by: Ştefania Iordan

14:21 Feb 6, 2009
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Romanian term or phrase: ONG
Vom apela la sprijinul ONG-urilor din Romania.
Alina Oglan
Romania
NGO
Explanation:
NGO siglă de la non-governmental organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minute (2009-02-06 14:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-governmental_organization
Selected response from:

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13NGOŞtefania Iordan
5 +3non-governmental organization
Anamaria Alb
5 +3NGO
Sorina C


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
NGO


Explanation:
NGO siglă de la non-governmental organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minute (2009-02-06 14:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-governmental_organization

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu: 100% :)
3 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Natalia Conovca: De acord :)
4 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Sigina : 100%, în america şi non-profit organizations.
5 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu: evident
5 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
8 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Alina Weidell
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Alice Crisan
2 days44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 days19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NGO


Explanation:
NGOs (la plural)



Web Results 1 - 10 of about 1,080,000 for ngo non-governmental organization. (0.22 seconds)
Search ResultsNon-governmental organization - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA non-governmental organization (NGO) is a legally constituted organization created by natural or legal persons with no participation or representation of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-governmental_organization - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
NGO Global NetworkThis site is the home page for our global NGO community (Non-governmental organizations associated with the United Nations). ...
www.ngo.org/index2.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
NGO Global NetworkSite with links to non-governmental organizations associated with the United Nations.
www.ngo.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Non-Governmental Organization/DPI22 January, NGO Briefing Issue of the Moment: The Changing Face of Race ... Talks with senior Government officials bring UN envoy’s Myanmar visit to close ...
www.un.org/dpi/ngosection/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
WWW Virtual Library: International Affairs Resources ...NGO Café-- "Meeting place for NGOs to discuss, debate and disseminate information ... a wealth of information about intergovernmental and nongovernmental organizations, ... National Peace Corps Association-- Non-profit U.S. organization ...
www2.etown.edu/vl/ngos.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
NGO Committee on Disarmament, Peace, and SecurityFor more than thirty years, the Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) Committee on Disarmament, Peace and Security has provided services and facilities to ...
disarm.igc.org/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
UN NGOs NetworkIf you are an NGO (Non-Governmental Organization) and would like to be listed here in a general category of "Global NGOs" ...
www.ngos.net/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Key Resources9 Jul 2008 ... NGO Research Guide. Key Resources. Selected NGOs by Subject ... Non-governmental organizations (NGOs) have become increasingly influential ...
library.duke.edu/research/subject/guides/ngo_guide/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
NGO Non Government Organizations - LawResearch NewsletterSubject: NGO Non Government Organizations .... Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (IDE-JETRO) Tokyo, Japan ...
www.justlawlinks.com/GLOBAL/international/international-ngo... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
Bangladesh NGO Non Government OrganizationsNGO Non government organization and details about their activities in Bangladesh. Povery eliviation, micro credit, health, sanitation etc.
www.velki.com/link.asp?cat=17 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Sorina C
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-governmental organization


Explanation:
organizatie non guvernamentala

Anamaria Alb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 mins

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 hrs