KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Environment & Ecology

teren de depozitare a deseurilor

English translation: waste dump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:teren de depozitare a deseurilor
English translation:waste dump
Entered by: Monica S.

08:21 Aug 11, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Romanian term or phrase: teren de depozitare a deseurilor
.
Monica S.
waste dump
Explanation:
"toxic waste dump, waste dump, dump, dumpsite, garbage dump, rubbish dump, toxic dumpsite, toxic waste site, trash dump, waste-yard, wasteyard", conform Webster's Dictionary
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1landfill
Cristina Todor
4 +1waste dump
elenus
4 +1waste disposal area
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste disposal area


Explanation:
-

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste dump


Explanation:
"toxic waste dump, waste dump, dump, dumpsite, garbage dump, rubbish dump, toxic dumpsite, toxic waste site, trash dump, waste-yard, wasteyard", conform Webster's Dictionary

elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
4 mins
  -> multumesc

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landfill


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 08:45:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

termenul este valabil si pentru deseuri, vezi http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/waste/landfill_index.h...


    Reference: http://people.howstuffworks.com/landfill.htm
    Reference: http://www.wm.com/
Cristina Todor
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min

neutral  elenus: Atentie, este vorba despre depozitarea deseurilor si nu despre depozitarea gunoiului!
6 mins