ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

Imobilizari corporale/necorporale

English translation: tangible/intangible assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Imobilizari corporale/necorporale
English translation:tangible/intangible assets
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

09:01 Jul 28, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Imobilizari corporale/necorporale
Appears in a Romanian document written in English.

Thanks in advance.
Empty Whiskey Glass
tangible/intangible assets
Explanation:
tangible/intangible assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-28 09:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We borrowed these terms from French (immobilisations corporelles/ immobilisations incorporelles). Grand Dictionnnaire: immobilisations corporelles = tangible assets, immobilisations incorporelles = intangible assets.
Selected response from:

Mihai Badea
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tangible/intangible assets
Mihai Badea
4fixed assets(non current assets) / deferred revenue
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tangible/intangible assets


Explanation:
tangible/intangible assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-28 09:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We borrowed these terms from French (immobilisations corporelles/ immobilisations incorporelles). Grand Dictionnnaire: immobilisations corporelles = tangible assets, immobilisations incorporelles = intangible assets.

Mihai Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Marginean
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Hezy Mor
24 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Andrei Albu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  elenus
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Hritcu
1 day14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed assets(non current assets) / deferred revenue


Explanation:
imobilizari corporale= sint activele utilizate in productia propie de bunuri sau prestare servicii si sint utilizate pe parcursul unei perioade mai mare de un an, cuprind terenuri, constructii, utilaje, instalatii si imobilizari corporale in curs de executie


se face diferenta intre asset si fixed asset (sau non current asset..asa cum este si in dictionarul economic roman englez..ed niculescu...activele cu durata de peste un an..fixed assets/non current assets

fixed asset
A long-term, tangible asset held for business use and not expected to be converted to cash in the current or upcoming fiscal year, such as manufacturing equipment, real estate, and furniture. also called plant.
http://www.investorwords.com/1988/fixed_asset.html

imobilizari necorporale cuprind:
cheltuieli de constituire,cercetare-dezvoltare, fond comercial, brevete, licente, si alte imobilizari necorporale in curs de executie
vezi ordinul ministrului finantelor nr. 306 din 26 februarie 2002 pentru aprobarea reglementarilor contabile simplificate armonizate cu directivele europene publicat in monitorul oficial nr. 279 bis din 25 aprilie 2002

deferred revenue
Revenue that is considered a liability until it becomes relevant to the business at hand, such as a payment received for work that has not yet been performed. opposite of deferred charge.
http://www.investorwords.com/1368/deferred_revenue.html


Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihai Badea: Să înţelegem că "deferred revenue" înseamnă imobilizări necorporale?! Sunt de acord cu definiţia în română, dar nu mi se pare că definiţia lui "deferred revenue" spune acelaşi lucru./Cea în română este despre imobilizări, cea în engleză despre venituri.
4 hrs
  -> De ce nu spune acelasi lucru?