KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

calator clandestin

English translation: free rider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:calator clandestin
English translation:free rider
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

15:15 Feb 18, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banci
Romanian term or phrase: calator clandestin
"Restrangerea asimetriei informationale (in special, reducerea selectiei adverse) implica producerea privata de informatii si vanzarea acestora. Dar si aici intervine o problema: existenta agentilor economici care beneficiaza de informatiile produse, fara sa fi platit pentru acestea. Acestia poarta numele de ***calatori clandestini*** si efectul activitatii lor asupra pietei, induce o reducere a numarului firmelor implicate in producerea de informatii necesare pietelor, deci o perpetuare a asimetriei informationale si a efectelor aferente acesteia."

Exista, in acest context, un echivalent in engleza pentru "calator clandestin"?

Multumesc.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
free rider
Explanation:
Free rider: A Glossary of Political Economy Terms - Dr. Paul M ...
Free rider. A person who chooses to receive the benefits of a "public good" or a "positive externality" without contributing to paying the costs of ...
www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/free_rider - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
.....................................................

Free rider problem
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In economics and political science, free riders are actors who consume more than their fair share of a resource, or shoulder less than a fair share of the costs of its production. The free rider problem is the question of how to prevent free riding from taking place, or at least limit its negative effects.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_rider - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Grading comment
Acesta e termenul corect in contextul dat, fara legatura cu domeniul transporturilor :) Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free rider
Marcella Magda
5 +1fare dodger / stowawayElizabeth Rudin
3 +1stowaway
Ioana Costache
2hitch-hicker
Ivona Tillett


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stowaway


Explanation:
Posibil... hope this helps!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=stowaway
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
50 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fare dodger / stowaway


Explanation:
Fare dodgers cost London Ł83 million a year, figures reveal today…. An astonishing Ł40 million is lost annually on the Tube, with a further Ł43million on the buses, Ken Livingstone has admitted. http://www.thisislondon.com/traffic/articles/13447482?source...

A stowaway (also stoweaway) is a person who travels illegally, by airplane, ship or train.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stowaway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative în contextul dat: free rider, freeloader.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Costache: Scuze, Elizabeth, scriam in acelasi timp :)
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Ioana!

agree  Andrei Albu
52 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Andrei.

disagree  Bogdan Popovici: nu are legatura cu transportul
1 hr
  -> Scuze - "călător clandestin" este un termen din domeniul transportului, aplicat în context financiar. Dar am specificat şi alternative posibile în context, înainte de postarea răspunsului acceptat de Asker.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free rider


Explanation:
Free rider: A Glossary of Political Economy Terms - Dr. Paul M ...
Free rider. A person who chooses to receive the benefits of a "public good" or a "positive externality" without contributing to paying the costs of ...
www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/free_rider - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
.....................................................

Free rider problem
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In economics and political science, free riders are actors who consume more than their fair share of a resource, or shoulder less than a fair share of the costs of its production. The free rider problem is the question of how to prevent free riding from taking place, or at least limit its negative effects.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_rider - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marcella Magda
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Acesta e termenul corect in contextul dat, fara legatura cu domeniul transporturilor :) Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Gadiuta: asta e, da
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Filip :)

agree  Andreea Sepi: free rider, fara nici o indoiala. asta e termenul folosit si in stiintele economice. e singura varianta corecta!
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Andreea :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hitch-hicker


Explanation:
o idee

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12