KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

viteza de circulatie a banilor

English translation: velocity of money/velocity of circulation of money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:viteză de circulaţie a banilor
English translation:velocity of money/velocity of circulation of money
Entered by: Peter Shortall

19:14 Feb 19, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Romanian term or phrase: viteza de circulatie a banilor
"cresterea vitezei de circulatie a banilor reprezinta o solutie a reducerii efectului pe care diminuarea bazei stabile de depozite il are asupra bancilor"

Multumesc.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
velocity of money
Explanation:
It wouldn't be necessary to add "circulation" on the end because this is implied. This is the standard term used by economists, as far as I am aware, but "rate of money circulation" etc. might make this clearer to the uninitiated! If the intended reader is likely to be knowledgeable about economics, though, I might choose "velocity".

"Velocity (of Money)
A term used to describe the rate at which money is exchanged from one transaction to another."
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
O explicatie detaliata a termenului este disponibila si la http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantity_Theory_of_Money

Multumesc frumos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5velocity of money
Peter Shortall
4 +2velocity of circulation of moneyxxxMihai Badea
4cash flowMihaela Pirvulet
3increased flow of money
Valentin Alupoaie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased flow of money


Explanation:
The Austrian Theory of the Trade Cycle, Money and the Business Cycle
In this case, the additional demand would find additional supply; to the increased flow of money would correspond an increased flow of goods. ...
www.mises.org/tradcycl/monbuscy.asp - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Sau "increased currency circulation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 19:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT:

flow of money

Sous-entrée(s) :

quasi-synonyme(s)
currency circulation

français

Domaine(s) :
- finance
banque
monnaie

français

circulation monétaire n. f.

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
velocity of money


Explanation:
It wouldn't be necessary to add "circulation" on the end because this is implied. This is the standard term used by economists, as far as I am aware, but "rate of money circulation" etc. might make this clearer to the uninitiated! If the intended reader is likely to be knowledgeable about economics, though, I might choose "velocity".

"Velocity (of Money)
A term used to describe the rate at which money is exchanged from one transaction to another."


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/velocity%20of%20money
    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Velocity+o...
Peter Shortall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
O explicatie detaliata a termenului este disponibila si la http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantity_Theory_of_Money

Multumesc frumos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMihai Badea: Ai fost mai iute cu câteva (zeci de) secunde :-). În plus, varianta scurtă pe care o propui tu pare să aibă într-adevăr o frecvenţă mai mare.
36 mins
  -> Frecventa nu este totul - proverb antic englezesc :-)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Lucica Abil
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria Tulbure
11 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei Albu
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velocity of circulation of money


Explanation:
In short, book credit economizes money (M) even though it may not economize money payments (E) and therefore increases the ***velocity of circulation of money*** (E/M).
http://www.econlib.org/library/YPDBooks/Fisher/fshPPM5.html

Vezi şi Grand Dic

vitesse de circulation de la monnaie = velocity of circulation of money

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Nu stiu care dintre noi a fost primul sa raspunda, dar nu pot sa nu fiu de acord!
28 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash flow


Explanation:
viteza de circulatie a banilor=rulaj al banilor. Cash flow apare in toate analizele financiare

Mihaela Pirvulet
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4