KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

vanzari incrucisate

English translation: cross-selling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vanzari incrucisate
English translation:cross-selling
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

07:52 Feb 20, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Romanian term or phrase: vanzari incrucisate
"Activitatea de retail va fi influentata de cateva aspecte:
[...]
- cresterea potentialului **vanzarilor incrucisate** si a riscului asignat fiecarui client, prin intermediul informatiilor existente la dispozitia bancilor"

La ce se refera exact vanzarile incrucisate? Multumesc.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
cross-selling
Explanation:
cross-selling
Definition

The strategy of pushing new products to current customers based on their past purchases. Cross-selling is designed to widen the customer's reliance on the company and decrease the likelihood of the customer switching to a competitor.

http://www.investorwords.com/1224/cross_selling.html

A mai fost întrebarea pe proz.
Vezi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/905326

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 07:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"riscul asignat"? oh...
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Scuze, nu m-am gandit sa caut si (presupusa) varianta en. Multumesc pentru ajutor :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cross-selling
Maria Diaconu
4cross-sales
Robert Roata


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sales


Explanation:
o sugestie

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vânzări încrucişate
cross-selling


Explanation:
cross-selling
Definition

The strategy of pushing new products to current customers based on their past purchases. Cross-selling is designed to widen the customer's reliance on the company and decrease the likelihood of the customer switching to a competitor.

http://www.investorwords.com/1224/cross_selling.html

A mai fost întrebarea pe proz.
Vezi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/905326

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 07:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"riscul asignat"? oh...

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Scuze, nu m-am gandit sa caut si (presupusa) varianta en. Multumesc pentru ajutor :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc