KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

sanctionarea contraventiilor

English translation: sanctioning offences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sanctionarea contraventiilor
English translation:sanctioning offences
Entered by: Andrei Albu

09:51 Feb 21, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: sanctionarea contraventiilor
Proces-verbal de constatare (pe care l-am gasit in Proz)si sanctionarea contraventiilor
swiss
Romania
sanctioning offences
Explanation:
[PDF] COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES Brussels, 11.8.2003 COM ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
extraterritoriality in sanctioning offences detected, it is necessary to stipulate that. sanctions should be non-discriminatory (Amendment 64 in part). ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/ com/pdf/2003/com2003_0490en01.pdf - Similar pages


The Corner House - Submission from the Corner House to OGC ...... whether the company has adequate systems in place or agrees to put such systems in place for detecting, preventing and sanctioning offences, and, ...
www.thecornerhouse.org.uk/item.shtml?x=369016 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sanctioning offences
Andrei Albu
4 +2contravention sanctioningCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contravention sanctioning


Explanation:
[PDF] ROMANIAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contravention sanctioning. -. lndirect way. -. mediation between different communities. Proceedinns. The Steering Board of the National Council for ...
www.osce.org/documents/cio/2005/06/15083_en.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 09:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could use "sanctioning of contraventions"

"It ascertains that the provisions of article 35 of the Law n032/1 968 concerning the establishing and sanctioning of contraventions are not constitutional ..."
www.cecl.gr/RigasNetwork/ databank/Jurisprudence/romania/main.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 09:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Law no. 465 on July 18th, 200113 shall be regulated by the Law no. 32/1968 regarding the establishment and sanctioning of contraventions, except for Art. 25-27. ..."
tpb.traderom.ro/En/TTFSE/EngTTFSE/comert/L465_2001.ht


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Sepi
21 mins
  -> multumesc Andreea!

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
50 mins
  -> multumesc Laura!

neutral  Andrei Albu: niciuna din sursele citate nu face parte din dreptul anglo-saxon, unde echivalentul lui contravenţie e ”offence”. Wikipedia: ”Contravention is in French law, an act which violates the law, a treaty or an agreement which the party has made.”
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sanctioning offences


Explanation:
[PDF] COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES Brussels, 11.8.2003 COM ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
extraterritoriality in sanctioning offences detected, it is necessary to stipulate that. sanctions should be non-discriminatory (Amendment 64 in part). ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/ com/pdf/2003/com2003_0490en01.pdf - Similar pages


The Corner House - Submission from the Corner House to OGC ...... whether the company has adequate systems in place or agrees to put such systems in place for detecting, preventing and sanctioning offences, and, ...
www.thecornerhouse.org.uk/item.shtml?x=369016 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil
1 hr

agree  xxxeVerbum
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs

agree  xxxMihai Badea
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc