KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

cheltuieli materiale

English translation: material expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cheltuieli materiale
English translation:material expenses
Entered by: Emina Popovici

19:04 Sep 1, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: cheltuieli materiale
Este dintr-un bilant contabil. MErci
siminagheorghe
material expenses
Explanation:
Simplu si la obiect. Vezi google
Curios, la mine in dictionar economic nu apare "expenditures", ci "expenses"...
Selected response from:

Emina Popovici
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Expenses supplies and materials, Operating expensesAbbatrans
4material expenses
Emina Popovici
4material expenditures
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expenses supplies and materials, Operating expenses


Explanation:
cheltuieli = expenses

materiale = supplies and materials

There are several ways of rendering the term for expenses for supplies and materials in a balance sheet. Personally, I would write "Expenses supplies and materials". The reason for putting "Expenses" at the front, is to indicate in the balance sheet, that the figure indicated is a cost, rather than an asset or income. "Supplies and materials" then indicates what type of cost it was.
However, the cost of supplies and materials you also find summerized by the term "operating expenses", or you find them listed as "Operating Expenses (Supplies and Materials)".

Below is a reference to a Romanian - English dictionary. It translates the individual words correctly, however, I do not agree with the word order of "supplies expenses".




    Reference: http://www.englezaonline.ro/dictionar_contabilitate/cheltuie...
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andreea

agree  proActive
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, proActive!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material expenditures


Explanation:
Cf dictionarului: cheltuieli= expenditures
Also: capital expenditures, aggregate expenditures etc.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material expenses


Explanation:
Simplu si la obiect. Vezi google
Curios, la mine in dictionar economic nu apare "expenditures", ci "expenses"...

Emina Popovici
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci