KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

actionariat

English translation: shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:actionariat
English translation:shareholders
Entered by: andreea

07:52 Sep 5, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: actionariat
..................
octav
shareholders
Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=72528&dict=CA...
Selected response from:

andreea
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shareholdersandreea
5 +2shareholders/stockholdersxxxeugenman
5shareholding
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4stockholding
Marinela Sandoval
4ownership
Emina Popovici


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shareholders


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=72528&dict=CA...

andreea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
14 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Simona Lederman: Nu pot decat sa fiu de acord cu tine si cu eugenman! :)
8 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  xxxMihai Badea
16 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholders/stockholders


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shareholders
xxxeugenman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Lederman: E corect sa fiu de acord cu amandoi, nu? :)
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
1 day1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholding


Explanation:
...

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMihai Badea: "Shareholding" poate fi tentant, numai că se referă la deţinerea de acţiuni, în vreme ce acţionariatul se referă la deţinători.
16 hrs
  -> da, ai dreptate

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership


Explanation:
Desi intr-un dictionar imi apare *shareholdings*, inclin spre *ownership*

vezi pag. 9 a documentului de mai jos


    Reference: http://www.efesonline.org/CEEEONet/REPORTS%202002/National%2...
Emina Popovici
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockholding


Explanation:
Depinde ce fel de actiuni. Poate fi si stockholding.
De exemplu: stock-broker= agent de bursa( pentru actiuni)
stock-holder= ( mare) actionar

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8